Valpo's Schedule of Supplemental Instruction & Help Sessions
What is Supplemental Instruction (SI)?  Supplemental Instruction is a series of weekly review sessions led by a student (SI Leader) who successfully completed the course in a previous semester.  The SI Leader attends class sessions with new students in order to prepare review materials and plan learning tasks for each SI session. At the sessions, the SI Leader guides students through active learning tasks that provide students with structured review of newly learned material.

What is a Help Session?  A Help Session is offered in conjunction with a particular course and may be led by the course instructor or a student aide/tutor.  The sessions are held on a weekly basis outside of the regular class period and are opened to all students enrolled in the course.  Help Sessions provide regular opportunities for students to ask questions and check their understanding of course concepts.  A Help Session may, or may not, provide structured review of newly learned material. 

Below is a schedule of various types of learning assistance taking place across campus during the current semester:


COLLEGE OF ARTS & SCIENCES

 
Subject Course Professor Schedule Room Leader
Support Type
Check back for Spring 2016 updates.  

ASTR







Subject Course Professor Schedule Room Leader Support Type
BIO 152 Scaglione-Sewell

Mon 6:30-7:30 p.m.

ASB 234 Sara Ozgur/Nicole Kozakiewicz SI Session
BIO 152 Scaglione-Sewell  Mon 7:30-8:30 p.m. ASB 234 Sara Ozgur/Nicole Kozakiewicz
SI Session
BIO 152 Scaglione-Sewell
Tue 12:30-1:20 p.m. TBA Sara Ozgur/Nicole Kozakiewicz
SI Session
BIO 152 Scaglione-Sewell  Wed 11:30-12:20 p.m. TBA Sara Ozgur/Nicole Kozakiewicz SI Session
BIO 152 Scaglione-Sewell Wed 5:30-6:30 p.m. ASB 234 Sara Ozgur/Nicole Kozakiewicz SI Session
BIO 152 Scaglione-Sewell Wed 6:30-7:30 p.m. ASB 234 Sara Ozgur/Nicole Kozakiewicz SI Session
BIO 152 Scaglione-Sewell Thu 7:00-8:00 p.m. ASB 234 Sara Ozgur/Nicole Kozakiewicz SI Session
BIO 152 Scaglione-Sewell Sun 5:30-6:30 p.m. NSC 224 Sara Ozgur/Nicole Kozakiewicz SI Session
BIO 172 Swanson/Eberhardt Mon 4:30-5:30 p.m. ASB 234 Bill Trimoski SI Session
BIO 172 Swanson/Eberhardt Tue 6:30-7:30 p.m. ASB 234 Bill Trimoski SI Session
BIO 172 Swanson/Eberhardt Thu 7:00-8:00 p.m. ASB 237 Bill Trimoski SI Session
BIO 172 Swanson/Eberhardt Sun 7:00-8:00 p.m. NSC 221 Bill Trimoski SI Session

 

Subject Course Professor Schedule Room Leader Support Type
CHEM 111 Rowe Mon 5:30-6:30 p.m. ASB 234 Julina Adams SI Session
CHEM 111 Rowe Wed 7:30-8:30 p.m. ASB 234 Julina Adams
SI Session
CHEM 111 Rowe Thu 6:00-7:00 p.m. ASB 234 Julina Adams SI Session
CHEM 111 Rowe Sun 6:30-7:30 p.m. NSC 224 Julina Adams SI Session
CHEM 122/132 Engerer/Holt Mon 12:30-1:20 p.m. TBA Daniel Fox SI Session
CHEM 122/132 Engerer/Holt Tue 5:30-6:30 p.m. ASB 234 Daniel Fox SI Session
CHEM  122/132 Engerer/Holt Thu 8:00-9:00 p.m. ASB 237 Daniel Fox SI Session
CHEM 122/132 Engerer/Holt Sun 5:00-6:00 p.m. NSC 221 Daniel Fox SI Session

 

Subject Course Professor Schedule Room Leader
Support Type
ECON 221/222 ALL

Mon 4:30-5:30 pm

ASB 240, LRC  Matthew Mundt Help Session
ECON 221/222 ALL Tue 8:00-9:00 pm ASB 240, LRC
Matthew Mundt Help Session
ECON 221/222 ALL Wed 3:00-5:00 pm ASB 240, LRC
Matthew Mundt Help Session

Subject Course Professor Schedule Room Leader Support Type
French, German, Spanish

Contact the LRC for appt. schedule.



One-on-one Tutoring


Subject Course Professor Schedule Room Leader Support Type
Check back for Spring 2016 updates.

GEO









Subject Course Professor Schedule Room Leader
Support Type
MATH 114 ALL Mon 6:30-8:00 pm GEM 233
Help Session
MATH 114 ALL Wed 7:00-8:30 pm GEM 229
Help Session
MATH 124 ALL Sun 7:30-9:00 pm GEM 233 Help Session
MATH 124 ALL Wed 8:00-9:00 pm GEM 233
Help Session
MATH  124 ALL Thu 6:30-8:00 pm GEM 233
Help Session
MATH 131 ALL Sun 6:00-7:30 pm GEM 233
Help Session
MATH 131 ALL Tue 7:00-8:30 pm GEM 233
Help Session
MATH 131 ALL Wed 6:30-8:00 pm GEM 233
Help Session
MATH 131 ALL Thu 7:00-8:30 pm GEM 229
Help Session
MATH 132 ALL Sun 6:30-8:00 pm GEM 229
Help Session
MATH  132 ALL Thu 7:30-9:00 pm GEM 225
Help Session
MATH 260/270 ALL Sun 7:00-8:30 pm GEM 225
Help Session
MATH 260/270 ALL Thu 8:00-9:30 pm GEM 233
Help Session


Subject Course Professor Schedule Room Leader Support Type
PHIL 145 Visser


Help Session
PHIL 145 Visser


Help Session


Subject Course Professor Schedule Room Leader
Support Type
PSY 110 Vernon Mon 5:15-6:15 pm DMH 201 Caitlin Patterson Help Session
PSY 110 Vernon Thu 5:15-6:15 pm DMH 201 Caitlin Patterson Help Session
PSY 201 ALL Mon 5:30-6:30 pm DMH 205 Chuckie Sayger Help Session
PSY 201 ALL Wed 4:30-5:30 pm DMH 205 Chuckie Sayger Help Session
PSY 201 ALL Fri 3:00-4:00 pm DMH 205 Chuckie Sayger Help Session


Subject Course Professor Schedule Room Leader
Support Type
Check back for Spring 2016 updates.





 





Help Session

COLLEGE OF BUSINESS


Subject Course Professor Schedule Room Leader
Support Type
ACC 205/206 ALL Tue 5:00-7:00 pm URH 108 Tim McIntyre Help Session
ACC 205/206 ALL Thu 5:00-7:00 pm URH 108 Tim McIntyre Help Session
IDS/STAT 205,340-540 Ozgur Tue 5:00-6:30 pm URH 1st floor student lounge Zach Hughes Help Session
IDS/STAT 205,340-540 Ozgur Wed 4:50-6:20 pm URH 1st floor student lounge Zach Hughes Help Session
IDS/STAT 205,340-540 Ozgur Thu 5:00-6:00 pm URH 1st floor student lounge Zach Hughes Help Session

COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING


Subject Course Professor Schedule Room Leader
Support Type

Engineering,
Math,
Physics



Contact the Hesse Center for walk-in tutoring hours and help sessions.



One-on-one Tutoring

COLLEGE OF NURSING

SubjectCourseProfessorScheduleRoomLeader
Support Type
NUR 210/212 Rayman/Sheets Mon 12:25-1:25 p.m. LEH 16 Liz Gesse Help Session
NUR 210/212 Rayman/Sheets Mon 5:00-6:15 p.m. ASB 235 Danielle Smith Help Session
NUR 210/212 Rayman/Sheets Tue 6:15-7:30 p.m. ASB 235 Liz Gesse Help Session
NUR 210/212 Rayman/Sheets Thu 5:00-6:15 p.m. ASB 235 Anna Suffern Help Session
NUR 210/212 Rayman/Sheets Fri 10:00-11:15 a.m. LEH 16 Danielle Smith Help Session
NUR 210/212 Rayman/Sheets Sun 6:00-7:00 p.m. NSC 221 Anna Suffern Help Session
NUR 341/354 Kurtz/Bleza Mon 3:30-4:45 p.m. LEH 105 Emily Knippenberg Help Session
NUR 325/356 Migler/Bleza Mon 3:30-4:45 p.m. LEH 16 Bethany Sodo Help Session
NUR 325/356 Migler/Bleza Mon 6:15-7:30 p.m. ASB 235 Haley DeYoung Help Session
NUR 325/356 Migler/Bleza Tue 3:00-4:15 p.m. LEH 16 Emily Knippenberg Help Session
NUR 325/356 Migler/Bleza Tue 5:00-6:15 p.m. ASB 235 Bethany Sodo Help Session
NUR 325/356 Migler/Bleza Wed 3:30-4:45 p.m. LEH 16 Haley DeYoung Help Session
NUR 325/356 Migler/Bleza Thu 6:15-7:30 p.m. ASB 235 Bethany Sodo Help Session