Directory

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | XYZ


Valparaiso University
Valparaiso, IN 46383-6493 USA

For general assistance please contact:
University Switchboard: (219) 464-5000
Fax: (219) 464-5381

Telephone Directory of Offices on Campus
(Long distance: dial area code 219)

A

Academic Affairs
Kretzman Provost/Vice President 464-5310

Academic Success Center
Christopher Center
Coordinator 464-5985

Accounting Services, Office of
Director of Accounting 464-5222
Director of Budgets and Financial Planning 464-6176
Accounting Assistant 464-6159
Accounts Payable 464-6733
Accounting Clerk 464-5221
Cashier 464-5221

Administration and Finance, Office of
Vice President 464-5215

Admission
Kretzmann Hall
Undergrad.Admissions@valpo.edu
Director (888) GO-VALPO or 464-5011

Alcohol and Drug Education, Office of
Coordinator 464-5002
BACCHUS coordinator 464-5002

Alumni Association - Office of Alumni Relations
Loke Hall
alumni@valpo.edu
464-5142 or (800) 833-6792 Ext. 23

Archives of the University
Archivist 464-5482

Art, Department of
Acting Chair - 465-7819

Arts and Sciences, College of
Dean 464-5314

Athletics
Director 464-6894
Crusader Club 464-5228
Assistant Director of Athletics for Media Relations 464-5232
Recreational Sports 464-5211
Assistant Director of Sports Media Relations 464-6953
Ticket Office Manager 464-6113

| TOP |


B

Beacon, The
Valparaiso Union 464-6503

Biology, Department of
Chair 464-5386

Brauer Museum of Art
Office 464-5048
Director 464-5761
Tour Coordinator 465-7926

Business Administration, College of
Dean 464-5040

| TOP |


C

Career Center
Director 464-5005

Center for the Arts
VUCA Receptionist 464-6950
Art, Department of 465-7803
Music, Department of 464-5454
Theater & Television Arts, Department of 464-5213
Brauer Museum of Art 464-5365
VUCA Box Office & Arts Info Line 464-5162

Chapel of the Resurrection
University Pastor and Dean of the Chapel 464-5093

Chemistry, Department of
Chair 464-5387

Christ College
Dean 464-5022

Civil Engineering, Department of
Chair 464-5123

Communication, Department of
Chair 464-5271
Television Studio 464-5191

Conference Service, Office of
Valparaiso Union 464-5007

Continuing Education
Office 464-5313

Cresset
464-6809

| TOP |


D

Dining Services
Director 464-5016

| TOP |


E

Economics, Department of
Chair 464-5405

Education, Department of
Chair 464-5077

Electrical and Computer Engineering, Department of
Chair 464-5027

Engineering, College of
Dean 464-5121
Electrical and Computer Scientific Visualization Lab 464-6945

English, Department of
Chair 464-5268

Enrollment Management, Division of
Vice President 464-6896

| TOP |


F

Facilities Management
Office 464-6815
Work Request Desk 464-6864

Financial Aid
Director 464-5015

Finance Office
464-5215

Foreign Languages and Literature, Department of
Chair 464-5169
Director of Language Resource Center 464-5764

Fraternities (Inerfraternities Council)
President 815-291-6485
Vice President 219-789-1527

TOP |


G

Geography and Meteorology, Department of
Chair 464-5136
Weather Center 464-5026

Graduate School and Continuing Education
116 Kretzmann Hall
Graduate.School@valpo.edu
Dean 464-5313

Guild, University
Director 464-5315

| TOP |


H

Health Center
Office 464-5060

Help Desk
Office 464-5678

History, Department of
Chair 464-6962

Honor Council
Office 464-6019
Faculty Advisor 464-6788

Huegli Hall, Department Offices Support Center
Main Office 464-6001

Human Resource Services, Office of
Kretzman 464-5214
Director 464-5335

| TOP |


I

Information Technology (IT)
Help Desk 464-5678
Chief Information Officer 464-6763

Institute of Liturgical Studies
Office 464-5084

Institutional Advancement, Office of
Office 464-5148

Integrated Marketing & Communications, Office of
Office 464-6800

INTERLINK Language Center
Office 464-5518

International Economics and Cultural Affairs (IECA)
464-5102

International Student Advisers
Office 464-5333

International Student House
1402 LaPorte Avenue 464-6770

International Studies Program
Office 464-5333

| TOP |


J

| TOP |


K

Kade-Duessenberg German House and Cultural Center
822 Mound Street 548-1569

| TOP |


L

Language Resource Center (LRC)
464-5764

Law, School of
Wesemann Hall
valpolaw@valpo.edu
Dean 465-7834

Library (Christopher Center for Library and Information Resources)
General Information 464-5500
Reference Desk 464-6890

Lighter, The
Valparaiso Union 464-6022

Lilly Fellows Program in Humanities and the Arts
Program Director 464-5092

Lumina Center for Program Development
Office 464-5494

Lutheran Deaconess Association
Deaconess Center 464-6925

| TOP |


M

Mail Center
2006 Warbler Drive
464-5218

Mathematics and Computer Science, Department of
Chair 464-5181

Mechanical Engineering, Department of
Chair 464-5107

Mortar Board
President 462-9138

Multicultural Programs
Office 464-5400

Music, Department of
Chair 464-5454
VUCA Box Office and Arts Info Line 464-5162

| TOP |


N

Neils Science Center
Office 464-5369

Nursing, College of
Dean 464-5289

| TOP |


O

Observatory
Office 464-5202

| TOP |


P

Partners in Music
Office 464-6961

Payroll, Office of
Office 464-5797
Payroll Assistant 464-5793

Philosophy, Department of
Chair 464-5053

Physical Education, Department of
Chair 464-5235

Physics and Astronomy, Department of
Chair 464-5380

Police
Office 464-5430

Political Science, Department of
Chair 464-5266

President, Office of
Office 464-5115

Project on Civic Reflection
Office / Director 464-6767

Provost/Academic Affairs
464-5310

Psychology, Department of
Chair 464-5441

Purchasing, Office of
Office 464-5225

| TOP |


Q

| TOP |


R

Registrar, Office of
Kretzmann Hall
registrar@valpo.edu
Office 464-5212

Residential Life
Assistant Dean of Students for Residential Life 464-5413

| TOP |


S

Security
Office 464-5430

Sexual Assault Awareness and Facilitative Education Office
Health Center 464-6860
Emergencies 464-6789

Social Work, Department of
Office 464-5336

Sociology, Department of
Chair 464-5306

Sororities
464-5413

St. Teresa of Avila Student Center
Office 464-4042

Student Accounts, Office of
(888) 300-1052
Director 464-5101
Loan Officer 464-5753

Student Affairs, Office of
Vice President for Student Affairs 464-5411
Executive Office Assistant 464-5411
Dean of Students 464-5411

Student Counseling and Development Center
Office 464-5002

Student Mail Services
Harre Union, Room 145
1509 Chapel Drive
Valparaiso, IN 46383
Office 464-5259

Student Transportation Service
Office 464-6040

Swimming Pool
Athletics Office 464-5230

Switchboard, University
Operator 464-5000

| TOP |


T

Television Studio
Office 464-5191

Theatre , Department of
Chair 464-6109

Theology, Department of
Chair 464-6958

Torch
Office 464-5426

Transportation Service, VU Police
Office 464-6048

| TOP |


U

Union, Harre
Information Desk 464-5415
Director 464-5007
Games Area/Outdoor Equipment Rental 464-5485

University Book Center
Book Store 464-5421
Director 464-5522

University Council
Chair 464-5050

University Counsel, Office of
Vice President and University Counsel 464-6702
Executive Office Assistant 464-6702

University Pastor
464-5093

University Police Department
Office 464-5430

Urban Studies
Office 464-5157

| TOP |


V

Valparaiso Project on Education and Formation of People in Faith
Director 464-5034
Office 464-5034

VALPO Magazine
Editor 464-6854

Volunteer Service/Involvement Center
VOICE 464-6022
Coordinator 464-6710

VUPD (University Police Department)
464-5430

| TOP |


W

Weather Center
Office 464-5026

Web Services
webmaster@valpo.edu
Christopher Center
464-6973

Writing Center
Main Office 464-5216
Manager 464-5216

WVUR-FM
Office 464-5383
Studio 464-6673

| TOP |


XYZ

| TOP |