Schedule

2015 Institute of Liturgical Studies Schedule,
Sing a New Song: the Cosmos in Praise and Lament
April 13-15, 2015

 

Monday, April 13, 2015

Tuesday, April 14, 2015

Wednesday, April 15, 2015

11AM- 5 PM - Registration Opens,
Welcome Desk at Harre Union 

Exhibitors - Harre Union, Ballroom A
6:00 AM   - WORSHIP
Chancel in the Chapel
Leaders: Robert Farlee & Gordon Straw

6:00 AM  WORSHIP - 
Gloria Christi at the Chapel of the Resurrection
Leader: Brian Johnson

1:00 - 4:00 PM   Seminars
(Various Locations - refer to Program)
9:00 AM MORNING PRAYER 
Harre Union, Ballrooms B&C  Leader: Julie Grindle
Musician: Mark Mummert 
9:00 AM    MORNING PRAYER
Harre Union, Ballrooms B & C
Leader: Kent Burreson
Musician: Robert Farlee
2:45 PM   Refreshment Break
Ballroom A, Harre Union

9:30 AM  Plenary #1 
Larry Rasmussen
Harre Union, Ballroom B & C

9:30 AM  Plenary #3
Benjamin Stewart
Harre Union, Ballrooms B & C
6:00 PM   Welcome & Introduction Reception, Harre Union - Ballrooms B & C 10: 30 AM  Refreshment Break
Harre Union, Ballroom A
10:30 AM Refreshment Break
Harre Union, Ballroom A

7:30 PM   Hymn Festival & Truemper Concert -
Chapel of the Resurrection
Organist: David Cherwien
Choirs: VU Chorale, C. Cock, director
Chapel Kantorei, L. Brugh, director

10:45 AM Workshop Session I
(Various Locations, refer to Program Book)

10:45 AM  Workshop Session III (Various Locations, refer to Program)

Noon - Eucharist, Chapel of the Resurrection
Preacher: John Nunes
Presider: James Wetzstein
Musician: Kevin Hildebrand

12:00 PM  Lunch on one's own
1:00 PM  Lunch on one's own
- Informal conversation with Diane Jacobson about her new organization
LutheranArts.com in Hearth Room in Harre Union
- Updated: Ecumenical Lunch in Board of Directors Room in Library Bldg., RSVP only
- Updated: LCMS Luncheon in Valpo Room of Harre Union, RSVP & Pre-paid only at Registration.
1:00 PM HYMN SING - NEW SONGS
Chapel of the Resurrection (45 Minutes)
Leaders: Mark Mummert & Lorraine Brugh
2:30 PM  Plenary Session #2
Mary Louise Bringle
Harre Union, Ballrooms B & C
2:00 PM     Round Table Discussion
Chapel of the Resurrection (45 Minutes)
3:30 PM Refreshment Break
Harre Union, Ballroom A
3:00 PM     Workshop Session IV
(Various Locations, refer to Program )
  3:45 PM   Workshop Session II
(Various Locations, refer to Program)

4:30 PM     CLOSING EUCHARIST
Chapel of the Resurrection
Preacher: James Honig
Presider: Susan Nachtigal
Musician: Jamie Bobb
Choir: Institute Schola

5:00 PM    Various Receptions
(Refer to Program)
6:00 PM   Banquet
Harre Union, Ballrooms B & C
(Pre-ordered & pre-paid w/Registration)
8:00 PM  BACH CANTATA VESPERS
Chapel of the Resurrection
VU Bach Institute Choir & Orchestra, Christopher M. Cock, director
Leader: Christina Garrett Klein
Organist: Sarah Hawbecker