2017 Institute of Liturgical Studies Schedule

Liturgy Serving The Life of the Church: How Worship Re-Forms Us
April 24–26, 2017
(Tentative schedule, subject to change)

MONDAY, APRIL 24, 2017 TUESDAY, APRIL 25, 2017 WEDNESDAY, APRIL 26, 2017
11:00 A.M. – 8:00 P.M.
REGISTRATION – Harre Union, Welcome Desk
EXHIBITORS – Harre Union, Ballroom A
AND Chapel View Lounge Area, 1st floor of Harre Union
8:30 A.M.
MORNING PRAYER
Chapel of the Resurrection
Leader: Zebulon Highben
Organist: Anne Krentz Organ
Oboe: Blake Duncan
8:45 A.M.
Little Chapter
Morning Prayer
Harre Union, Ballrooms B & C
Leader: Susan Nachtigal
1:00 – 4:00 P.M.
SEMINARS
(Various locations – refer to program)
9:15 A.M.
Welcome & Announcements
Harre Union, Ballrooms B & C
9:00 A.M.
PLENARY SESSION #4 Timo-Matti Haapiainen
Harre Union, Ballrooms B & C
2:45 – 3:00 P.M.
REFRESHMENT BREAK
Harre Union, Ballroom A
9:30 A.M.
PLENARY SESSION #2
Father John Baldovin
Harre Union, Ballrooms B & C
10:00 A.M.
Valpo Matins – Morning Prayer
Chapel of the Resurrection
5:30 P.M. Light Supper Reception
6:00 P.M. Welcome & Orientation
Harre Union, Ballrooms B & C
10:30 – 10:45 A.M.
REFRESHMENT BREAK
Harre Union, Ballroom A
10:20 A.M.
REFRESHMENT BREAK
Harre Union, Ballroom A
7:00 P.M.
PLENARY SESSION #1
Timothy Wengert
Harre Union, Ballrooms B & C
10:30 A.M.
PLENARY SESSION #3
Lorraine Brugh
Harre Union, Ballrooms B & C
10:45 A.M.
PLENARY SESSION #5
Edward Foley, Capuchin
Harre Union, Ballrooms B & C
8:00 P.M.
OPENING WORSHIP with healing rite
Chapel of the Resurrection
Leader: Father Christopher Stanish
Preacher: Pastor John Morris
Organist: Julie Grindle
Kantorei: Director, Lorraine Brugh
11:30 A.M.
MIDDAY EUCHARIST
Chapel of the Resurrection
Presider: Ingrid Wengert
Preacher: Timo Matti Haapiainen
Primary Musician: Jim Marriott
Choir: Institute Schola
11:45 A.M.
WORKSHOP SESSION III
(Various locations – refer to program)
12:45 P.M.
LUNCH on one’s own
12:30 P.M.
LUNCH on one’s own
Harre Union or local restaurants
2:00 P.M.
HYMN SING PLENARY
CCLIR, Community Room
Leader: I-to Loh
2:00 P.M.
WORKSHOP SESSION I
(Various Locations, refer to Program)
3:00 P.M.
WORKSHOP SESSION IV
(Various locations, refer to program)
3:00 P.M.
REFRESHMENT BREAK
Harre Union, Ballroom A
4:15 P.M.
CLOSING EUCHARIST
Chapel of the Resurrection
Presider: Leslie Scanlon
Preacher: Fred Niedner
Assisting: Lorraine Brugh
Organist: Mark Mummert with Ike Sturm
Choir: Institute Schola
3:30 P.M.
WORKSHOP SESSION II
(Various Locations, refer to Program)
5:45 P.M.
BANQUET
Harre Union, Ballrooms B & C
(Pre-ordered & pre-paid w/Registration)
4:45 P.M.
EVENING PRAYER
Chapel of the Resurrection
Leader: Kent Burreson
Primary Musician: Jonathan Rudy
Choir: Institute Schola
6:00 P.M.
VARIOUS RECEPTIONS:
All are welcome to attend
– Lutheran Deaconess Association, 1304 LaPorte Ave.
– Association of Lutheran Church Musicians, 810 Freeman St.
– DINNER on one’s own
8:00 P.M.
DAVID G. TRUEMPER CONCERT
Chapel of the Resurrection
Choir: Valparaiso University’s Chorale, Conducted by Christopher M. Cock, DMA
Organ: Jonathan Rudy
Print Friendly