Tips for a Successful Visa Interview
  1. Please read your I-20A-B or DS2019 carefully; then sign and date the bottom of page 1. You must take the I-20A-B or DS2019, your passport, all the admissions documents, the completed forms DS-156, DS-157, and DS-158 (application for a non-immigration visa), proof of financial support, and the receipt that you paid the SEVIS fee to the U.S. Consulate for your F-1 or J-1 student visa.
  2. Take your TOEFL results along, just in case the interviewer wants to see them.
  3. Check with the U.S. Consulate in advance about interview appointments.
  4. Anticipate the interview will be conducted in English and not in your native language.
  5. Interview does not take long so you must be well prepared.
  6. Be brief.  Keep answers to the officer’s questions short, but to the point.
  7. Organize your supporting documentation so that it can be logically presented without hesitation or fumbling through a briefcase.
  8. Speak for yourself.  Do not take family members or friends with you to the interview.
  9. Maintain a positive attitude: be friendly, courteous and confident that you will receive the visa.
  10. Know the program and how it fits your career plans. You should be able to explain how studying in the U.S. relates to your future professional career when you return home. Your main purpose in coming to the United States should be to study, not for the chance to work before or after graduation.
  11. Share information about your academic achievements, thus far, in your own country.
  12. Be sure to mention if any family members completed his/her higher education in the U.S., and have now returned to your country.
  13. Be aware that F-2 dependents cannot, under any circumstance, be employed in the U.S. J-2 dependents can apply for work permission, but income cannot be used to support J-1 student. You must show sufficient financial resources to support dependents.
  14. Be prepared to discuss family, business or social ties you will be maintaining in your own country.
  15. If you are married, especially with children, and your family is remaining behind in your own country, be prepared to address how they will support themselves in your absence.
  16. Be prepared to show evidence that sufficient financial resources (at least equal to the amount indicated on the I-20 or DS2019) are readily available for your support.
  17. If you give any indication that you plan on staying in the U.S. after you graduate, then your visa will probably be denied.
  18. Visit to U.S Embassy website  for more tips on applying for a visa.  Good luck in getting your visa!  Please send us an e-mail immediately to let us know how it went.