Upon Arrival In the United States—Port of Entry

You must arrive in the United States no earlier than 30 days prior to the program start date listed on your Form I-20 (see section 5) or Form DS-2019 (see section 3) and no later than this date. If you attempt to enter the U.S. after this report date, you may be denied entry.

Fall 2013 Arrival Information:

  • Monday, August 19—Tuesday, August 20, 2013 are the days students should arrive at Valparaiso University.
  • Wednesday, August 21—Thursday, August 22, 2013 is new student orientation .
  • Tuesday, August 27, 2013 Classes start.
  • Law students and Interlink students start classes on different dates. Please verify through your admission packet or department for details.

Complete the I-94 Form

  • On the airplane or at the U.S. port of entry if you are driving, you will receive a Form I-94 Arrival-Departure Record. Carefully complete the Form I-94 and make sure to write your name exactly as it appears on the visa stamp in your passport. If you are exempt from the visa requirement, write your name exactly as it appears on your Form I-20 or Form DS-2019. Write your date of birth in the order of day/month/year. 

Arrive at the U.S. Port of Entry

At the U.S. port of entry, you will need to present the following documents to the inspections officer (do not pack these items in your checked luggage):

  • Passport with F-1 or J-1 Visa (unless you are exempt from the visa requirement);
  • Form I-20 or Form DS-2019 issued by Valparaiso University;
  • Admission Letter;
  • Evidence of Financial Resources; and
  • Form I-94 Arrival-Departure Record.

The inspections officer will use the US-VISIT system and take a digital photograph of you and scan your fingerprints. The officer will mark your I-94 either “J-1” and “D/S” or “F-1” and “D/S,” depending on your visa. “D/S” means that you can remain in the U.S. as long as you remain a student in valid immigration status. If the officer does not mark your I-94 with the proper status or “D/S,” ask the officer to correct it immediately. The completed and stamped I-94 card serves as the official record of your legal entry into the U.S. and how long you may remain in the United States. Staple your I-94 card to your passport for safekeeping.

 

USCIS fact sheet on arrival of Port of Entry