2014 Winners
Senior Division Awards
Award | Student Name | School | Teacher |
President’s Award (First place) | Abigail Marek | Boone Grove | Ken Snow |
Outstanding Team Award | Abbey Sittema
Jordan Rhoades Jacob Stemper |
Kankakee Valley | Nancy Coster |
Second Place | Mckayla Tucker
Jacob Stemper Abbey Sittema Jordan Rhoades |
Boone Grove | Ken Snow |
Third Place | Megan Parpart
Bailee Miller Nicole Pomeroy |
Boone Grove | Ken Snow |
Honorable mention | Brandon Van Soest
Megan Higgerson Rachel Miligan Amy Gunter Tara Beere Katherine Woolever Emma Awdey |
Kankakee Valley | Nancy Coster |
American Psychological Association | Amy Gunter | Kankakee Valley | Nancy Coster |
American Psychological Association | Tara Beere | Kankakee Valley | Nancy Coster |
American Psychological Association | Katherine Woolever | Kankakee Valley | Nancy Coster |
Animal, Earth, and Plant Sciences Award | Abigail Marek | Boone Grove | Ken Snow |
Chemistry and Biochemistry Award | Emma Awdey | Boone Grove | Ken Snow |
Environmental Sciences Award | Jordan Rhoades | Kankakee Valley | Nancy Coster |
Environmental Sciences Award | Abbey Sittema | Kankakee Valley | Nancy Coster |
Environmental Sciences Award | Jacob Stemper | Kankakee Valley | Nancy Coster |
Instrumentation or Automation Technology Award | Megan Parpart | Boone Grove | Ken Snow |
MSEED Award for Excellence & Enthusiasm in STEM Research First Place | Mckayla Tucker | Boone Grove | Ken Snow |
Second place | Abigail Marek | Boone Grove | Ken Snow |
National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration Award (NOAA) | Andrew Jackson | Kankakee Valley | Nancy Coster |
Physics and Astronomy Award | Nicole Pomeroy | Michigan City High School | Robert Pomeroy |
Purdue University School of Agriculture | Abigail Marek | Boone Grove | Ken Snow |
RICOH | Jordan Rhoades | Kankakee Valley | Nancy Coster |
RICOH | Abbey Sittema | Kankakee Valley | Nancy Coster |
RICOH | Jacob Stemper | Kankakee Valley | Nancy Coster |
Stockholm Junior Water Prize | Andrew Jackson | Kankakee Valley | Nancy Coster |
Stockholm Junior Water Prize | Brandon Van Soest | Kankakee Valley | Nancy Coster |
Stockholm Junior Water Prize | Megan Higgerson | Kankakee Valley | Nancy Coster |
Stockholm Junior Water Prize | Rachel Milligan | Kankakee Valley | Nancy Coster |
U.S. Air Force | Abigail Marek | Boone Grove | Ken Snow |
U.S. Metric Association | Brandon Van Soest
Megan Higgerson Rachel Miligan |
Kankakee Valley | Nancy Coster |
U.S. Navy/U.S. Marine Corps | Jordan Rhoades
Abbey Sittema |
Kankakee Valley | Nancy Coster |
U.S. Public Health Service Award | Andrew Jackson | Kankakee Valley | Nancy Coster |
Yale Science and Engineering Association | Jacob Stemper | Kankakee Valley | Nancy Coster |
Junior Division Awards
Award | Student Name | School | Teacher |
Biological and Life Sciences Award – First Place | Andrew Gosz | Willowcreek | Lindsey Schugars |
Second Place | Jacqueline Kogut | Kesling Middle School | Greg Samuelson |
Second Place | Caleb Kirkham | Kesling Middle School | Greg Samuelson |
Third Place | Brianna Coster | Kankakee Valley Middle School | Nancy Coster |
Honorable Mentions | Grace Miller | Kesling | Greg Samuelson |
Purdue University School of Agriculture | Jacqueline Kogut | Kesling Middle School | Greg Samuelson |
Most Promising Young Scholar Award | Anna Leady | St. Paul Lutheran | Abby Schmidt |
Medical, Health, & Biological Sciences Award | Macy Danko | Nativity of Our Savior School | Bianca Maya |
Other Awards
Award | Student Name | School | Teacher |
Physical Sciences, Mathematics, and Computers Award (First Place) | Alex Pomeroy | Barker Middle School | Amy Hamann |
Second Place – Physical Sciences | Tyler Eggert | Kesling Middle School | Greg Samuelson |
Third Place – Physical Sciences | Adnie Wilson | Elston Middle School | Blanca Maya |
Honorable Mention – Physical Sciences | Riley Plummer
Emigh Steinhagen Andrew Walma Melodie Nord Destiny Davis Zach Zizziar Kaitlyn Pollock Zennon Wilhelm |
Barker Middle School | Amy Hamann |
ASM Materials Education Foundation | Sara Molina | Nativity of Our Savior School | Blanca Maya |
Association for Women Geoscientists | Katlyn Elliotte-Rodriguez | Nativity of Our Savior School | Blanca Maya |
Broadcom MASTERS Award | Reilly Briggs | Kesling Middle School | Greg Samuelson |
Environmental Sciences Award | Brenda Huizar | Barker Middle School | Amy Hamann |
Most Promising Young Scholar Award | Alex Pomeroy | Barker Middle School | Amy Hamann |
Most Outstanding Engineering Award | Emily Samuelson
Audrianna Diaz |
Kesling Middle School | Greg Samuelson |
U.S. Air Force | Athena Koladin | Elston Middle School | Adam Goebel |
U.S. Navy | Alex Pomeroy | Barker Middle School | Amy Hamann |