2016 Winners
Senior Division Awards
Award | Student Name | School | Teacher |
President’s Award (first place) | Linnaea Awdey | Boone Grove High School | Ken Snow |
Outstanding Team Award | Denver Smith & Keegan Jones | Kankakee Valley High School | Nancy Coster |
Second Place
Second Place |
Brooke Cornett
Nicole Pomeroy |
Boone Grove High School
Michigan City High School |
Ken Snow
Robert Pomeroy |
Third Place
Third Place Third Place |
Olivia Mshar
Natalie Cauffman Brianna Coster |
Boone Grove High School
Boone Grove High School Kankakee Valley |
Ken Snow
Ken Snow Nancy Coster |
Honorable mention | Nathan Grant | Boone Grove High School | Ken Snow |
Honorable mention | Rhiannan Keister | Kankakee Valley High School | Nancy Coster |
Honorable mention | Ted Tobias & Kameron Sullivan | Kankakee Valley High School | Nancy Coster |
American Meteorological Society Award | Brooke Cornett | Boone Grove High School | Ken Snow |
Animal, Earth, and Plant Sciences Award | Brianna Coster | Kankakee Valley | Nancy Coster |
ASU Walton Sustainability Solutions Initiative Award | Natalie Cauffman | Boone Grove High School | Ken Snow |
ASU Walton Sustainability Solutions Initiative Award | Olivia Konchar | Kouts High School | Nancy Coster |
Club Educate (MSEED) Award for Excellence & Enthusiasm in STEM Research First Place | Nicole Pomeroy | Michigan City High School | Ken Snow |
Club Educate (MSEED) Award for Excellence & Enthusiasm in STEM Research Second Place | Natalie Cauffman | Boone Grove High School | Andrea Clinkenbeard |
Environmental Sciences Award | Linnaea Awdey | Boone Grove High School | Robert Pomeroy |
David W. Ford STEM Award | Natalie Cauffman | Boone Grove High School | Ken Snow |
Instrumentation or Automation Technology Award | Brooke Cornett | Boone Grove High School | Ken Snow |
Mu Alpha Theta Award | Nicole Pomeroy | Michigan City High | Ken Snow |
NASA Earth System Sciences Award | Rhiannan Keister | Kankakee Valley High School | Ken Snow |
Purdue University School of Agriculture | Brianna Coster | Kankakee Valley | Robert Pomeroy |
RICOH | Linnaea Awdey | Boone Grove High School | Nancy Coster |
Stockholm Junior Water Prize | Natalie Cauffman | Boone Grove High School | Nancy Coster |
Stockholm Junior Water Prize | Brianna Coster | Kankakee Valley | Ken Snow |
Stockholm Junior Water Prize | Nathan Grant | Boone Grove High School | Ken Snow |
U.S. Air Force | Brooke Cornett
Olivia Mshar |
Boone Grove High School
Boone Grove High School |
Ken Snow
Ken Snow |
U.S. Navy/U.S. Marine Corps | Linnaea Awdey
Nicole Pomeroy |
Boone Grove High School
Michigan City High |
Ken Snow
Robert Pomeroy |
Yale Science and Engineering Association | Denver Smith & Keegan Jones | Kankakee Valley High School | Nancy Coster |
Junior Division
Awards | Student Name | School | Teacher |
Biological and Life Sciences Award – First Place | Elias Sewell | Saint Paul Catholic School | Sarah Rock |
Second Place | Mikaelah Jackson | Kesling Middle School | Greg Samuelson |
Second Place | Taylor Schultz & Madalyn Hamstra | Kankakee Valley Middle School | Inga Dainton |
Third Place | Joseph Henrich | Queen of All Saints School | Lisa Martin |
Third Place | Julia Molina | Nativity of Our Savior School | Cynthia Russell |
Third Place | Paige Pizarek | Queen of All Saints School | Lisa Martin |
Third Place | Shannon Pidrak | Saint Paul Catholic School | Sarah Rock |
Honorable Mentions | Abigail VanderMeer & Lyriel Steinberg | Kankakee Valley Middle School | Thomas Sparks |
Honorable Mentions | Aleea Cooley | Kesling Middle School | Greg Samuelson |
Honorable Mentions | Nicolas Tovar | Nativity of Our Savior School | Cynthia Russell |
Honorable Mentions | MaryCate Neary | Queen of All Saints School | Lisa Martin |
Honorable Mentions | Olivia Baczkowski | Nativity of Our Savior School | Cynthia Russell |
Honorable Mentions | Cormac Markham | Nativity of Our Savior School | Cynthia Russell |
Environmental Sciences Award | Nicolas Tovar | Nativity of Our Savior School | Cynthia Russell |
Medical, Health, & Biological Sciences Award | Olivia Baczkowski | Nativity of Our Savior School | Cynthia Russell |
Most Promising Young Scholar Award | Nicolas Tovar | Nativity of Our Savior School | Cynthia Russell |
Purdue University College of Agriculture Award | Elias Sewell | Saint Paul Catholic School | Sarah Rock |
U.S. Air Force Award | Aleea Cooley | Kesling Middle School | Greg Samuelson |
U.S. Navy Award | Elias Sewell | Saint Paul Catholic School | Sarah Rock |
U.S. Navy Award | MaryCate Neary | Queen of All Saints School | Lisa Martin |
Other Awards
Awards | Student Name | School | Teacher |
Physical Sciences, Mathematics, and Computers Award (First Place) | Grant Wyness | Barker Middle School | Amy Hamann |
Second Place – Physical Sciences | Logan Manns & Katie Loslo
Jak Krouse, Aaron White, & Seyi Ogundipe |
Kankakee Valley Middle School | Danielle DeFries |
Third Place – Physical Sciences | Jesus Vazquez & Drew Noveroske
Shane Forrester Megan Steinhiser Lily O’Shea, Lili Greiner, & Eileen Uthuppan |
Saint Paul Catholic SchoolKesling Middle School
Barker Middle School Saint Paul Catholic School |
Sarah Rock |
Honorable Mention – Physical Sciences | Mary Kate Shultz Adam Howard John Thatcher Max Shultz & Cameron Hasara Payton Holub & Brendan Lynn Caden Boren |
Kankakee Valley Middle School
Barker Middle School Barker Middle School Kesling Middle School Kesling Middle School |
Greg Samuelson |
ASM Materials Education Foundation | Lilly O’Shea, Lilli Greiner, & Eileen Uthuppan | Saint Paul Catholic School | Danielle DeFries |
Association for Women Geoscientists | Mary Kate Shultz | Kankakee Valley Middle School | Sarah Rock |
Broadcom MASTERS Award | Jak Krouse | Saint Paul Catholic School | Danielle DeFries |
Broadcom MASTERS Award | Aaron White | Saint Paul Catholic School | Sarah Rock |
Broadcom MASTERS Award | Seyi Ogundipe | Saint Paul Catholic School | Sarah Rock |
David W. Ford Outstanding STEM Award | Alexis Catron | Kesling Middle School | Greg Samuelson |
Most Promising Young Scholar Award | Amber Culbreth | Kankakee Valley Middle School | Christina Gulbrandsen |
U.S. Air Force | Mary Kate Shultz | Kankakee Valley Middle School | Danielle DeFries |