Members in Course

Members in Course initiated Friday, May 17, 2013:

Ailabouni, Karis
Music and Psychology
Andre, Samuel Marshall
History
Brown, Rebekah
Spanish
Buckman, Amy
Spanish and Secondary Education
Cassell, Samantha Jean
Chemistry and Mathematics
Conces, Madison Lorraine
Biology
Gerardot, Tabitha Marah
French and Spanish
Hahn, Louise Kathleen
Environmental Science and Geography
Hopkins, Halina Barbara
Biology and Humanities and Environmental Science
Larson, Christian
German
Leong, Joshua David
Classics and Political Science
Miller, Kevin Joseph
Physics
Mohr, Carly
American Studies
Morales-Rivera, Mary Elizabeth
English and History
Nelson, Emily Rose
International Business and Spanish
Nickodemus, Lauren
Spanish
Prusinski, Lauren
Biochemistry and Chinese & Japanese Studies
Rahn, Rachel
Biology and German
Robertson, Sarah Elaine
Biology and Chemistry
Roseen, Ian
English
Rubio, Paul
Meteorology
Rush, Aubri
Biology
Russell, Cali
Psychology and Environmental Science
Slattery, Patrick
Mathematics and Humanities
Stefan, Jacob
Chemistry and Biology and German
VanSwol, Jennifer Lauren
Chemistry and Biology
Volz, Stephanie
Mathematics and Political Science
Von Holle, Joy
Music
Wiersma, Anna
International Economics & Cultural Affairs
Wilken, Nicole
Psychology and Spanish


Honorary Member initiated Friday, May 18, 2012:

Roy Austensen, Ph.D.
Professor of History and Acting Dean of the College of Business Administration, Valparaiso University

 Members in Course initiated Friday, May 18, 2012:

Baly, Kirk Andrew
Computer Science and Mathematics
Blair, Nathan Daniel
Actuarial Science
Builta, Cole A
Psychology
Cross, Adam Richard
Biochemistry
Derda, Nicholas Joseph
Spanish
Dobler, Michael Ross
Political Science and Humanities
Ehlen, Laura S
Theology and English
Evans, Andrew Robert
Geography and Spanish 
Gilbert, Ashley Marie
English and Sociology
Keiser, Nathanael Lincoln
Psychology
Korshavn, Kyle James
Biochemistry
Mosher, Melanie Hope
History and German
Page, David
Economics and Computer Science
Pearson, Stephanie Michelle
Economics
Prough, Owen L
Computer Science and Mathematics
Reed, Jeremy
English and Spanish and Humanities
Rogers, Kari M
Political Science and History and Humanities
Schaefer, Krista Rowberg
Mathematics
Will, Amber Rae
Psychology
Zager, Lauren Margaret
Chemistry and Biology and Humanities

May, 2012 Initiation Program (not currently available) [Microsoft Word Document; use Print Layout view]


 Members in Course initiated Friday, May 13, 2011:

Borchers, Kathleen Fae
International Service Prograr and French
Carlson, Erin Noelle
Biology
Eyer, Allison Irene
Spanish and Secondary Education
Furman, Christine Elise
Theology and Youth, Family, and Education Ministry
German, Emily Ruth
German and Music
Graves, Michael Kienle
Meteorology
Gumbiner, Krysta Laue
Political Science and Humanities
Havlisch, Brian Gene
Computer Science 
Jerry, Heather Caitlin
Actuarial Science and Mathematics
Johnson, Ariel Rhianne
Psychology and Humanities
Kelly, McKenzie Lynn
Biology and Psychology
Lawrence, Ashley Marie
Psychology and Humanities
Lee, Thomas Michael
Independent and Spanish
Milhans, William Buescher
Computer Science and Creative Writing
Nelson, Lauren Theresa
English
Newport, Emily Jean
International Economics and Cultural Affairs and Spanish and Theatre
Orner, Ellen Adria
Independent
Ramsel, Janelle Lynn
Psychology
Rogers, Kari M
Spanish and International Service Program
Simons, Elizabeth Ann
English and Humanities
Von Qualen, Emily Agnes
Sociology and Environmental Studies
Zastrow, Mary Elizabeth
American Studies

May, 2011 Initiation Program (not currently available) [Microsoft Word Document; use Print Layout view]


 Members in Course initiated Friday, May 14, 2010:

Cook, Matthew William
Lafayette, Indiana; Psychology and Classics and Humanities
Davis, Emerald Jubilee
Fort Wayne, Indiana; English and Classics
Gutierrez, Eric Armando
Hammond, Indiana; Philosophy and Economics
Hartmann, Brett Michael
Saint Louis, Missouri; Theology
Howard, Kelsey Leigh
North Vernon, Indiana; Political Science and Humanitites
Hughes, Gerald Timothy
Lowell, Indiana; Psychology
Jani, Edra
Valparaiso, Indiana; Chemistry and Biology
Jones, Emily Megan
Terre Haute, Indiana; Classics and English
Koenig, Heather M
Saint Charles, Missouri; Actuarial Science and Economics
Krause, Jaclyn Anne
Rochester, Michigan; Nursing and Spanish
Lamboley, Megan Elizabeth
Fort Wayne, Indiana; History and Spanish
Lange, Abigail Joy
Champaign, Illinois; Public Relations and Art History and Humanities
Liakopoulos, Amy Jo
Valparaiso, Indianan; Spanish and History
Linstrom, John R
South Haven, Michigan; English and Humanities
McCurry, Colleen Lynn
Park Ridge, Illinois; Biology and Chemistry
Robertson, Kayla Elizabeth
Omaha, Nebraska; English
Roshanmanesh, Jacob James
Rolling Prairie, Indiana; Biology and Chemistry
Roy, Gavin Russell
Medina, Ohio; Meteorology
Schmidt, Kathryn Leigh Ann
Fort Wayne, Indiana; Art and Humanities
Shew, Kristy Marie
Terre Haute, Indiana; Political Science and Theology
Shull, Adam M
Macomb, Michigan; Mathematics and Computer Science
Spera, Kristyn Michelle
Bluffton, Indiana; Biology
Stohs, Christopher George
Shawnee Mission, Kansas; History and German
Storer, Angela Rae
Sylvania, Ohio; Mathematics
Strasburg, James Donald
Ann Arbor, Michigan; History and Theology
Van Acker, Claire Elizabeth
Saint Charles, Illinois; Spanish
Wagoner, Brittany Ray
Adrian, Michigan; Mathematics
Warmoth, Krystal Mae
Martinsville, Indiana; Psychology

May, 2010 Initiation Program [Microsoft Word Document; use Print Layout view]


 Members in Course initiated Friday, May 15, 2009:

Coyne, Elizabeth Anne
Naperville, Illinois; Political Science and International Service
Deek, Sylvia A.
Valparaiso, Indiana; Biology
Dering, Trevor Matthew
Rochester Hills, Michigan; Economics and German
Dimmick, John William
Indianapolis, Indiana; History and Art
Eaton, Jonathan David
Sequim, Washington; History and Humanitites
Finger, Jonathan Arthur Edward
Algonquin, Illinois; Biology
Finke, Benjamin Marshall
Hope, Indiana; German
Funk, Ashley Lynn
Wauseon, Ohio; Psychology
Hallman, Briana Elyse
Rockford, Illinois; Biology
Hillmer, Olivia Ruth Werberig
Tampa, Florida; Classics and Humanities
Johnson, Jenna Kate
Valparaiso, Indiana; English and Theatre and Chinese & Japanese Studies
Keane, Bonnie LuAnn
Tinley Park, Illinois; American Studies and Spanish
Korshavn, Evan Neal
Green Bay, Wisconsin; Political Science and Humanities
Logan, Angela Marie
Valparaiso, Indiana; Psychology
McClelland, Brianna Raye
Crandall, Indiana; English and Secondary Education
Moberg Foster, Ruth Anne
Worcester, Massachusetts; History
Ocepek, Anthony Louis
Norton, Ohio; International Economics & Cultural Affairs and French
Radakovich, Elyse Ann
Portage, Indiana; Chinese & Japanese Studies and English
Renken, Catherine C.
Fort Wayne, Indiana; Psychology
Reusz, Jennifer Michelle
Downers Grove, Illinois; Mathematics and Secondary Education
Russell, Lindsay Nicole
Oakland Township, Michigan; Economics
Schram, Fiona Grace
Savage, Maryland; Theatre and Psychology
Schunter, Christopher Eric
Flushing, Michigan; History and German
Segally, Ryan James
Valparaiso, Indiana; Economics and English
Steinken, Rachel Ann
Indianapolis, Indiana; Biochemistry
Taylor, Elspeth Ann
Buena Park, California; English
Woods, Stacey Marie
Berwyn, Illinois; Actuarial Science and Economics

May, 2009 Initiation Program [Microsoft Word Document; use Print Layout view]


 Alumnus Member initiated Friday, May 16, 2008:

Mark R. Schwehn, Ph.D.
Professor of Humanities, Christ College, Valparaiso University

 Honorary Member initiated Friday, May 16, 2008:

Alan F. Harre, Ph.D.
President of the University, Valparaiso University

 Members in Course initiated Friday, May 16, 2008:

Batteiger, Emily Catherine
Bargersville, Indiana; Psychology
Bellman, Myranda Jo
Valparaiso, Indiana; Psychology
Brinkley, Johanna Ruth
Ossian, Indiana; English and Humanities
Camp, Kiersten Alyse
Glen Ellyn, Illinois; Theology and Humanities
Christodoulakis, Anna K.
Valparaiso, Indiana; Political Science
Clemens, Kevin Anthony
Carol Stream, Illinois; Philosophy and Classics and Humanities
Ford, Bonne Jane
Mountain Lakes, New Jersey; Meteorology
Freytag, Jillian Claire
West Bloomfield, Michigan; German and Secondary Education
Gibbard, Amber Lynne
McHenry, Illinois; History and Secondary Education
Groth, Laura Michelle
Valparaiso, Indiana; Communication - Communication Law and Humanities
Hamilton, Kimberly Michelle
Plainfield, Indiana; Biology
Haugen, Kimberly Diane
Cincinnati, Ohio; Theology and Mathematics
Jennings, Tezra Elizabeth Lake
Dexter, Michigan; Psychology and Spanish
Keller, Blain Michael
Muncie, Indiana; Chinese and Japanese Studies and International Economics and Cultural Affairs
Kerr, Caitlin Suzanne
Crown Point, Indiana; English and German
Malova, Petra
Slovakia; Chemistry
Moore, Melissa Dawn
Richmond, Indiana; Sociology: Criminology and Political Science
Pampel, Robert John
Matteson, Illinois; English and Humanities
Peters, Emily Marie
Merrillville, Indiana; Biology and French
Romero, Nathanael Paul
Clinton, Michigan; Philosophy
Ruhde, Therese Elizabeth
New Glarus, Wisconsin; Spanish
Spangler, Amanda Beth Johnson
Scottsboro, Alabama; German
Strietelmeier, Paul Adrian
Hobart, Indiana; History
Tappendorf, Tyler Ryan
Shiloh, Illinois; Actuarial Science
Van Dyke, Susan Marie
Downers Grove, Illinois; International Economics and Cultural Affairs and Political Science
Veltema, Kelly Nicole
East Lansing, Michigan; German
Westerman, Erin Marie
Naperville, Illinois; Classics and Psychology and Theology
Winebar, Brittany Kay
Noblesville, Indiana; Psychology
Yarger, Rachel Diane
Tinley Park, Illinois; Spanish and International Service Program
Zappia, Andrea Lynn
Indianapolis, Indiana; History

May, 2008 Initiation Program [Microsoft Word Document; use Print Layout view]




 Members in Course initiated Friday, May 18, 2007:

A'Hearn, Elizabeth Anne
Normal, Illinois; Political Science and International Service
Aho, Karl Michael F 
Baraga, Michigan; Philosophy and Humanities
Albertin, Meredith Marie 
Zionsville, Indiana; History and Classics
Allegar, John 
Kansas City, Missouri; Music
Benczik, Sarah Anne 
Plymouth, Indiana; Individualized and Public Relations and Humanities
Benjamin, Katie Marie 
Valparaiso, Indiana; Theology and English
Dickmeyer, Laurie Jean 
Ft. Wayne, Indiana; German and Geography
Dost, Jeremiah Helmut 
St. Louis, Missouri; History
Evangelist, Kate Elizabeth 
Glen Ellyn, Illinois; Chemistry and Individualized
Fay, Kory Joseph 
Indianapolis, Indiana; Theology
Forness, Philip Michael 
Brookfield, Wisconsin; Classics and Theology
Gumz, Sarah Elizabeth 
Bremen, Indiana; Chemistry and Spanish and Humanities
Hallemeier, Jonathan Phillip Kouhi 
Viroqua, Wisconsin; Philosophy and Classics
Hanson, Elizabeth Hanna 
Wheaton, Illinois; English and Art and Humanities
Hopkins, Theodore Jackson 
Jefferson City, Missouri; Physics
Jajtner, Katie Maureen 
Port Washington, Wisconsin; International Economics and Cultural Affairs and Spanish
Jarratt, Daniel Charles
Grafton, Wisconsin; Communication -- Television-Radio and Humanities
Jesperson, Megan Noel 
Bismarck, North Dakota; English
Letkewicz, Casey Elizabeth 
Naperville, Illinois; Meteorology
Matul, Eric Ryan
Orland Park, Illinois; American Studies and Spanish
Meyer, Jonathan David
Carrollton, Texas; Biology and Chemistry
Miller, Kathryn Elizabeth 
High Ridge, Missouri; Psychology and Spanish
Mohlman, Sarah Rae 
Hastings, Nebraska; Biology
Monson, Tracy Lynn 
Bloomington, Illinois; English
Myers, Carrie Ann 
Duffield, Virginia; Art and French
Jennifer Lynn Plaskota
Naperville, Illinois; English and Spanish and Humanities
Steffen, Deborah Lynn 
Springfield, Illinois; Biochemistry and Mathematics
Throw, Jenna Kathleen 
Crown Point, Indiana; Criminology and Chinese and Japanese Studies
Wanless, Ashley Kathleen 
Springfield, Illinois; Biology and Spanish
Zeichman, Christopher Brian 
Clinton, Michigan; Theology and Classics

May, 2007 Initiation Program [Adobe PDF format; rotate view clockwise]




 Alumnus Member initiated Friday, May 19, 2006:

Albert Raymond Trost, Jr.
Dean, College of Arts and Sciences and Professor of Political Science, Valparaiso University

 Members in Course initiated Friday, May 19, 2006:

Anderson, Janet Lynn 
Beaver Dam, Wisconsin; International Economics and Cultural Affairs and Spanish
Arndt, Erin Nicole 
Fort Atkinson, Wisconsin; Chemistry
Augustine, Matthew Ray 
Muskego, Wisconsin; Chemistry and Biology
Brock, Peter James 
Columbus, Indiana; Classics and Theology
Brondos, Elizabeth Ruth 
Mexico; Mathematics and French
Campbell, Pauline Angela 
Fort Wayne, Indiana; Chemistry and Political Science
Carnahan, Tamara Lauren 
Chesterton, Indiana; Political Science
Conces, Miriam Renee 
Zionsville, Indiana; Biochemistry
Denman, Holly Sue 
Arlington Heights, Illinois; English
DiSilvestro, Alexis Joanna 
New Castle, Pennsylvania; Chemistry and Spanish
Haugen, Bradley Glen 
Cincinnati, Ohio; Theology
Heller, Shana Joy 
Brookfield, Wisconsin; French and Theology and Secondary Education (December, 2005 graduate)
Hommel, Dana Renee 
Midland, Michigan; Spanish and Chemistry
Huang, Kristin M 
Elkhart, Indiana; French and Spanish
Huggins, Helen Marie 
Truckee, California; International Economics and Cultural Affairs and German
Humeniak, Richard Joshua 
Marengo, Illinois; Chemistry and German
Jagodinski, Elizabeth Bernette 
Wausau, Wisconsin; Chemistry and Biology
Michael, King, Adam  
Decatur, Illinois; Political Science
Mata, Andrea Deanna 
Chicago, Illinois; Psychology
McAllister, Ellie Iona 
Hammond, Wisconsin; Theology (December, 2005 graduate)
Mikos, Elisabeth Lochner 
Dundee, Illinois; History
Peters, Katherine Patricia 
Sioux Falls, South Dakota; International Service and Spanish
Proksch, Nicholas Donald 
Muskego, Wisconsin; German
Schindler, Neil Stephen 
Lakeville, Minnesota; Meteorology and French
Scott, Lindsay Allison 
Clarence, New York; Classics
Siepman, Kathleen Marie 
Saint Louis, Missouri; Communication -- Public Relations and Psychology
Stark, Amy Lynn 
Saint John, Indiana; Biology and Political Science
Swanson, Douglas Dirk 
Oak Park, Illinois; Humanities and Mathematics
Unrath, John Thomas 
Melbourne, Florida; Psychology and Theology
Wilco, Steven Tousley 
Manassas, Virginia; Classics
Willis, Paul Stanley 
Gresham, Oregon; Biology

May, 2006 Initiation Program [Microsoft Word Document; use Print Layout view]




 Members in Course initiated Friday, May 13, 2005:

Arnold, Julie Marie 
Worth, Illinois; English
Bangert, Andrew Joel 
Muskego, Wisconsin; Theology and Classics
Biebighauser, Jeffrey David 
Farmington, Minnesota; Classics and Humanities
Campbell, William Allan 
Hedrick, Iowa; English
Corliss, Ross Cameron 
Andover, Massachusetts; Physics and Mathematics
Davidson, Kristen Marie 
Fargo, North Dakota; Psychology
Ewing, Charles Raymond 
Albuquerque, New Mexico; German and History
Franke, Grant Richard
Rockford, Illinois; International Service
Gangler, Marie Ann 
Villa Park, Illinois; German and International Economics & Cultural Affairs
Goetsch, Eleanor Ruth 
Milwaukee, Wisconsin; Biology and Chemistry
Goffron, Paul Anthony 
Crystal Lake, Illinois; Psychology
Haanen, Jeffrey James 
Plymouth, Minnesota; International Economics & Cultural Affairs and Spanish
Hammond, Tracy Rene 
Fort Wayne, Indiana; English and Biology
Hanson, Dane Burnell 
Stilwell, Kansas; Political Science and Mathematics
Hunt, Sophia Betsworth
Saint Paul, Minnesota; American Studies
Kirsch, Jonathan Leighton 
Wilmette, Illinois; Political Science and History
Klee, Steven Robert 
New Lenox, Illinois; Mathematics
Knipstein, Hillary Lynn 
Fortville, Indiana; Psychology
Liptak, Rachel Lee 
Temecula, California; English
Madden, Kathleen Marie 
Arlington Heights, Illinois; History and Spanish
Norberg, Josie Lillian 
Batavia, Illinois; Biology and Spanish
Parrish, Kelly Rachelle 
Coal Valley, Illinois; Political Science
Pruim, Michelle Lynn 
Westchester, Illinois; Psychology
Soli, Rachel Johanna 
Saint Petersburg, Florida; Psychology and German
Stevenson, James Ewing
Eagle, Colorado; Chinese & Japanese Studies
Svilar, Kyle Michael 
Valparaiso, Indiana; Political Science

May, 2005 Initiation Program [Microsoft Word Document; use Print Layout view]




 Members in Course initiated Friday, May 14, 2004:

Busse, Jessica Lynn 
Whitewater, Wisconsin; Meteorology
Cimbaljevich, Dennis Mark 
Portage, Indiana; International Economics and Cultural Affairs
Foland, Michael Joshua
Lafayette, Indiana; Philosophy and English
Hakos, William Daniel 
River Falls, Wisconsin; Mathematics and Humanities
Heitland, Alison Grace 
Prairie Village, Kansas; English and Classics
Kern, Michael Wallace 
Chesterfield, Missouri; Theology
Khouli, Michael Milad 
Fort Wayne, Indiana; Spanish
Landmeier, Mark William 
St. Charles, Illinois; Chemistry and Spanish
Linert, Brian Shaun 
Valparaiso, Indiana; Chemistry and Biology
Lo Bue, Erin Elizabeth 
Mundelein, Illinois; Classics and Mathematics
Miller, Nina Lynne
Knox, Indiana; Mathematics
Nettenstrom, Lauren Michelle 
Hartland, Wisconsin; Biology and Chemistry and Spanish
Obertin, Andrea Sue 
New London, Wisconsin; History and American Studies
Olson, Kathryn Erin 
Manitowoc, Wisconsin; English
Pretz-Anderson, Marikka Lynn 
Strongsville, Ohio; Spanish and Sociology
Reid, Dana Marie 
Westlake, Ohio; Economics and French
Schlobohm, Sarah Beth 
Portage, Indiana; Physics and French
Scott, Kelle Lyn 
Clarence, New York; French, International Economics and Cultural Affairs
Warnier, Jessica Ann 
Greenfield, Wisconsin; Computer Science and French
Weber, Christopher Edward 
Waukesha, Wisconsin; Chemistry and Biology
Yep, Henry Wing 
Angola, Indiana; Political Science and Chinese and Japanese Studies

May, 2004 Initiation Program [Microsoft Word Document; use Print Layout view]

Contact Information

Phi Beta Kappa