Valparaiso University Excellence in Teaching Award
 Year  Award Recipient(s)  Category of Excellence   Academic Unit
 2021-2022  Lara Pudwell  Mentoring/Advising  Mathematics & Statistics
 2020-2021  Jeff Doebler  Mentoring/Advising  Music
 Sara Gundersen  Course Development  Economics
 Carlos Miguel-Pueyo  Pedagogy  World Languages & Cultures
 2019-2020  Salena Anderson  Course Development  English
 Tiffany Kolba  Course Development  Mathematics & Statistics
 2018-2019  Sami Khorbotly  Mentoring/Advising  Electrical & Computer Engineering
 Colleen Seguin  Pedagogy  History
 2017-2018  Jennifer Bjornstad  Pedagogy  Foreign Languages & Literatures
 Danielle Lavin-Loucks  Mentoring/Advising  Sociology/Criminology
 Kevin Ostoyich  Course Development  History
 2016-2017  Zuhdi Aljobeh  Mentoring/Advising  Civil Engineering
 Sandra Bleza  Course Development  Nursing
 George Pati  Mentoring/Advising  Theology
 2015-2016  Robert Clark  Mentoring/Advising  Chemistry
 Douglas Tougaw  Course Development  Electrical & Computer Engineering
 2014-2015  Stacy Maugans  Mentoring/Advising  Music
 Shahin Nudehi  Mentoring/Advising  Mechanical Engineering
 Jan Westrick  Pedagogy  Education
 2013-2014  Mark Budnik  Mentoring/Advising  Electrical & Computer Engineering
 Kevin Jantzi  Pedagogy  Chemistry
 Lissa Yogan  Course Development  Sociology/Criminology
Caterpillar Award for Excellence in Teaching
 Year  Award Recipient  Academic Unit
 2012-2013  Linda Ferguson  Music
 2011-2012  Scott Duncan  Mechanical Engineering
 2010-2011  Sandra Strasser  Information and Decision Sciences
 2009-2010  Jaishankar Raman  Economics
 2008-2009  Kevin Hoffman  Christ College
 2007-2008  Kristen Mauk  Nursing
 2006-2007  Mark Farmer  Classics
 2005-2006  Theresa Kessler  Nursing
 2004-2005  Mary Christ  Accounting
 2003-2004  Shirvel Stanislaus  Physics and Astronomy
 2002-2003  John Ruff  English
 2001-2002  Elise Alverson  Nursing
 2000-2001  Bart Wolf  Geography and Meteorology
 1999-2000  Daniel Hart  Electrical and Computer Engineering
 1998-1999  Janet Brown  Nursing
 1997-1998  Paul Contino  Christ College
 1996-1997  Fred Niedner  Theology
 1995-1996  Kenneth Klein  Philosophy