Volunteer Boards and Councils

Co-Chairs

Jay Christopher ’67, ’99H
Joyce Hagen ’79
Bob Hansen, Jr ’82
Andy Nunemaker ’91

Committee Members

John Draheim ’64
Cindy Felton ’75
Jack Felton ’74
Jim Mueller,’72, ’75 J.D.
Paul Schrage ’57
John Shelton ’80
Amy Vie ’89
Julie Winkler ’96
Ronald Zech ’65
Larry Zimmerman ’70

Campaign Honorary Co-Chairs

Connie Busse ’56 Ashline ’10H
Phyllis Buehner ’54 Duesenberg ’01H
Richard Duesenberg ’51, ’53 J.D., ’01H
Robert Duesenberg ’51, ’53 J.D. ’01H
Donald Fites ’56, ’98H

University Board of Directors

David A. Bochnowski
Nathaniel C. Boggs III ’82, ’85 J.D.
Luther C. Brunette
Barbara S. Dammann ’76, Guild Chair
H. Jeffrey Dobbs ’77
John L. Draheim ’64
Mark H. Duesenberg ’84
Carolyn Schlie ’71 Femovich
Joyce Hagen ’79
Mark F. Hagerman ’67
Robert D. Hansen Jr. ’82
Mark A. Heckler ’08H, University President
Mark P. Helge ’71
David J. Hessler ’65, ’68 J.D.
Susan Pennekamp ’66 Hooker
Colette J. Irwin-Knott ’81
Frederick G. Kraegel ’70 (Chair)
Grant A. Krafft ’76
Bruce R. Laning ‘81
Marian J. Schaper ’72 Moon
James W. Mueller ’72, ’75 J.D.
Andrew N. Nunemaker ’91
Steven W. Parks ’67
Bonnie E. Thalacker ’70 Raquet, Vice Chair
Lisa Boehm ’98 Rice, Alumni Association President
Linnea K. Conrad ’84 Roberts
Jon R. Schumacher ’59
Verne O. Sedlacek
Scott A. Seefeld ’89
John W. Shelton ’80
Paul A. Strasen ’78
Amy L. Vie ’89
Joel R. Wilson ’72
Julie M. Tiede ’96 Winkler
Ronald H. Zech ’65

Presidential Council of Advisors

Glenn Andreas ’65, ’68 J.D.
Frederick William Boelter ’61
Jay W. Christopher ’67, ’99H
Susan Jenny ’82 Ehr
Donald V. Fites ’56, ’98H
Dr. John L. Felton ’74
Richard C. Gozon ‘60
James H. Schloemer ’81
Mark A. Schulz ’74
Kathi P. Selle ’71 Seifert
Jason J. Winkler ’96

Alumni Association Board of Directors

Natalie Strachan Alexander ’05
Chelsey Bradford ’16
Adam Dellay ’05
Thomas Ertel ’70
Lindsie Jung Fransen ’05
Jeffrey Gordon ’94, ’98 L
Danielle Carter ’06 Iddins
Martha Barr Leaf ’85
Sara Lister ’99
Gideon Litherland ’12
Michael Nevergall ’05
Brent Park ’07
Scott Paukner ’00
Lisa Boehm ’98 Rice
Dr. Richard Schiming ’69
Sara Hagemann ’76 Schlichting
Mark Seeber ’02
Lynn Schroeder ’65 Smith
Heidi Brockmann Sturmfels ’87
Brandon Tomlinson ’08
Cathy Hyvonen ’72 Tribble
Jill Van Dalen ’00
Pierre Zado ’08, ’09L
Liberty Ziegahn ’07

Guild Board of Directors

Lori Brown
Barbara Speth ’76 Dammann
Susan Mullen ’73
Katelyn Scheck ’12 Jung
Katie Luekens ’91 Chan Chee
Diane Zimmerman ’67 Volrath
Susan Sager ’86 Zeeb
Sara Lynne Roettger
Nan Hering ’74 Treul
Michelle Hart ’91 Warner

Athletics Advisory Board

Ann Bowman ’77 J.D.
Joel Bussert ’67
Robert Cavanaugh ’94
Dale Clapp ’84
Frank Costanza ’73
John Dean ’92
Randy Fisher ’00, ’03 J.D.
Joseph Gillen ’75
Mark Hardtke ’83
Alan LeFevre ’82
Donald Lewis ’72
Craig Maass ’81
Peter Mace ’69
Ash Narayan ’86
Matthew Rochner ’00
James Stueve ’86
Paul Thune ’78

Christ College National Council

Cynthia Oppliger ’88, ’91 J.D. Baker
Rick Barton ’70, ’09 LHD
Matthew Cavin ’08
Ruth Fuchs ’70 Doty
Susan Jenny ’82 Ehr
Mike Hron ’67
Kurt Kroenke ’73
Dan McAdams ’76, ’08 LHD
Richard Mueller ’70
Richard Paul ’70
Brian Piazza ’86
David Piehler ’77
Matthew Provenzano ’00
Susan Peters ’78 Rosborough
Pete Schmalz ’69
Benjamin Schnakenberg ’00
Russell Schumacher ’01
Pam Carey ’70 Sieving
Philip Spahn ’92, ’95 J.D.
Rene’ Steinke ’86
Loretta VanEvery ’94

College of Arts and Sciences National Council

Marcia Biang
Neal Christiansen ’77
Corinne Fribley ’95
Peter Hessler ’75, ’78 J.D.
Frank Jaksch ’91
Richard Kauzlarich ’66
Ronald Koepke ’70
Hal Moellering ’65
Jeffery O’Connor ’99
Anna Nuechterlein ’02 Rathmann
Sandra Rosenthal ’87
Heather Kendzierski ’01 Terry
Beth Broders ’67 Truett Haagen
Donna Blado ’65 Ulteig
Christine Zrinsky ’86

College of Business National Council

John Beattie ’77
Gary Beu ’73
James Eckstaedt ’76
John Hanak ’78
Jeffrey Harder ’74
Walter Hoeppner ’77
Mark Krueger ’78
Ruth Shaw ’73 McCormick
Stewart McMillan
Christopher Petrini-Poli ’95
David Phelps
David Price ’84
Daniel Quigg ’81
John Rudy ’81
Donald Schoenheider ’82
Daniel Tiemann ’85
Todd Tribble ’96
Pat Wanta ’76
Leo Watson ’86
Susan Weston ’73
Jason Winkler ’96
Jeff Witt ’71

College of Engineering National Council

Jumah Bin-Rushood ’02
Lesley Chapman ’77
Thomas Eisenbart ’78
Mark Fisher ’87
Pete Jenny ’85
Ralph Johnson ’59
Kenneth Kastman ’66
Mikko Lipasti ’91
Andrew Meyer ’95
Mark Nelson ’87
Diane Horstmann ’85 Norris
Scott Roller ’94
John Scheffey ’89
Verne Schneider ’63
Paula Scholl ’81
Craig Selover ’71
Laura Woloszyn ’88 Walker
Larry Zimmerman ’70

College of Nursing and Health Professions National Council

Susan Lipton ’72 Adams
Robert Beyer ’73
Kristine Krenzke ’79 Boettcher
Beth Brooks ’84
Bob Clausen ’69
Jill Zalewski ’86 Jacobson
Stephanie Kapfer ’91
Sarah Hoewischer ’86 Katula
Jonathan Miller ’71
Leslie Hallman ’77 Paul
Alicia Asmus ’85 Shillington
Pamela Henning ’82 Stoyanoff
Donna Van De Water ’81
Penny Pearson ’92 Viater
Norman Volk ’57, ’04 LL.D.

Law School National Council

Samantha Ahuja ’04 J.D.
Michael Bell ’03 J.D.
Mark Bremer ’71, ’75 J.D.
Rocco deGrasse ’84 J.D.
Randy Dessau ’82, ’85 J.D.
Collins Fitzpatrick
Allen Fore ’91 J.D.
Thomas Guelzow ’72 J.D.
David Hathaway ’70 J.D.
Chris Hunt ’78 J.D.
Steve Lewis ’66, ’69 J.D.
Teresita Marsal-Avila ’83, ’86 J.D.
Jayme Matchinski ’92 J.D.
Earlford McNaughton ’91 J.D.
Dan Nieter ’80, ’83 J.D.
Clare Kraegel ’72, ’75 MALS, ’78 J.D. Nuechterlein
Dino Pollock ’08 J.D.
Mark Rutherford ’86 J.D.
Eugene Schoon ’80 J.D.
Glenn Tabor ’56, ’58
Michael Tolbert ’97, ’00 J.D.
Glenn Vician ’75, ’77 J.D.
Peter Yelkovac ’94 J.D.
Xiao-Hua Zhao ’92 J.D.