2019 Institute of Liturgical Studies Schedule

Table of Thanksgiving: How Eucharist Forms Us                                                                                  

MONDAY, APRIL 29, 2019 TUESDAY, APRIL 30, 2019 WEDNESDAY, MAY 1, 2019
11:00 A.M. – 8:00 P.M.
REGISTRATION – Harre Union,
Welcome Desk
EXHIBITORS – Harre Union,
Ballroom A & Atrium Overlook
8:00 A.M. – 5:00 P.M.
REGISTRATION – Harre Union, Welcome Desk
EXHIBITORS – Harre Union, Ballroom A & Atrium Overlook
8:00 A.M. – 5:00 P.M.
REGISTRATION – Harre Union,
President’s Foyer, 2nd Floor
EXHIBITORS – Harre Union, Ballroom A & Atrium Overlook
1:00 – 4:00 P.M.
SEMINARS
Various locations  (refer to program)
8:15 A.M.
MORNING PRAYER
Chapel of the Resurrection
Leader: Josh Hollmann
Pianist:  Valerie Webdell
Leader Rehearsal: 7:45 A.M. Chapel of the Resurrection
8:30 A.M.
LITTLE CHAPTER MORNING PRAYER
Harre Union, Ballrooms B & C
Leader: Kelly Faulstich-Svoboda
Leader rehearsal: 8:00 A.M. same location
2:45 – 3:00 P.M.
REFRESHMENT BREAK
Harre Union, Ballroom A
9:15 A.M.
Welcome & Announcements
Harre Union, Ballrooms B & C
8:45 A.M. ANNOUNCEMENTS &
PLENARY SESSION #3
Speaker: CHARLES P. ARAND
Harre Union, Ballrooms B & C
5:30 P.M. Light Supper Reception
6:00 P.M. Welcome & Orientation
Harre Union, Ballrooms B & C
9:30 A.M.
PLENARY SESSION #1
Speaker: PAUL F. BRADSHAW
Harre Union, Ballrooms B & C
10:00 A.M.
MORNING PRAYER
Valpo Matins with University Community
Chapel of the Resurrection
7:00 P.M. GATHERING EUCHARIST
Chapel of the Resurrection
Preacher: Vivian Thomas-Breitfield
Presider: Martin Seltz
Organist: Bruce Bengtson
Pianist: Tony Alonso, Hymn Comission
Valparaiso University Kantorei, Sunghee Kim, director
Leader Rehearsal: 4:15 p.m. in the
Chapel of the Resurrection
10:30 – 10:45 A.M.
REFRESHMENT BREAK
Harre Union, Ballroom A
10:20 A.M.
REFRESHMENT BREAK
Harre Union, Ballroom A
10:45 – 11:45 A.M.
WORKSHOP SESSION #1
Various locations, refer to program
10:45 – 11:45 A.M.
WORKSHOP SESSION #3
(Various locations – refer to program)
12:00 NOON
MIDDAY PRAYER
Chapel of the Resurrection
Preacher: John Witcombe
Organist: Dan Fenn
11:45 P.M.
LUNCH on one’s own
Harre Union or local restaurants
1:00 P.M.
LUNCH on one’s own
Harre Union or local restaurants
12:45 P.M.
HYMN SING
Harre Union, Ballrooms B & C
Singing Around the Table: Musical Resources for Holy Communion
Leaders: Members of the ILS Advisory Council
2:30 P.M.
PLENARY SESSION #2
Harre Union, Ballrooms B & C
Speaker: Cynthia Moe-Lobeda
1:30 P.M.  ANNOUNCEMENTS &
PLENARY SESSION #4
Harre Union, Ballrooms B & C
Speaker: M. SHAWN COPELAND
3:30 P.M.
REFRESHMENT BREAK
Harre Union, Ballroom A
2:30 P.M.
REFRESHMENT BREAK
Harre Union, Ballroom A
3:45 – 4:45 P.M.
WORKSHOP SESSION #2
(Various Locations, refer to Program)
3:00 – 4:00 PM
WORKSHOP SESSION #4
(Various Locations, refer to Program)
5:00 P.M.
EVENING PRAYER
Chapel of the Resurrection
Leader: Kristin Lewis
Choir: Institute Schola, Sally Messner, director
Leader Rehearsal: 12:45 p.m. Chapel of the Resurrection
4:30 P.M.
SENDING EUCHARIST

Chapel of the Resurrection
Presider: Brooke Petersen
Preacher: Bekki Lohrmann

Organist: Sunghee Kim

Choir: Institute Schola, Sally Messner, director

Leader Rehearsal: 12:15 p.m. in Chapel

6:00 P.M.
VARIOUS RECEPTIONS:
All are welcome to attend at these locations
– Lutheran Deaconess Association, 1304 LaPorte Ave.
– Association of Lutheran Church Musicians, 810 Freeman St.
– DINNER on one’s own
6:00 P.M.
BANQUET
Community Room, Christopher Center for Library
and Information Resources
(Pre-ordered & pre-paid w/Registration
8:00 P.M.
DAVID G. TRUEMPER CONCERT
Chapel of the Resurrection
Instrumental Musicians:9:00 P.M.
NIGHT PRAYER
Leader: Brian Wentzel

 

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email