2018 Institute of Liturgical Studies Schedule

Washed In Water: How Baptism Forms Us
April 9–11, 2018

MONDAY, APRIL 9, 2018 TUESDAY, APRIL 10, 2018 WEDNESDAY, APRIL 11, 2018
11:00 A.M. – 8:00 P.M.
REGISTRATION – Harre Union,
Welcome Desk
EXHIBITORS – Harre Union,
Ballroom A
8:00 A.M. – 5:00 P.M.
REGISTRATION – Harre Union, Welcome Desk
EXHIBITORS – Harre Union, Ballroom A
8:00 A.M. – 5:00 P.M.
REGISTRATION – Harre Union,
President’s Foyer, 2nd Floor
EXHIBITORS – Harre Union, Ballroom A
1:00 – 4:00 P.M.
SEMINARS
Various locations  (refer to program)
8:15 A.M.
MORNING PRAYER
Chapel of the Resurrection
Leader: Travis Scholl
Musician: Chad Fothergill
Leader Rehearsal: 7:45 A.M. Chapel of the Resurrection
8:45 A.M.
LITTLE CHAPTER
Harre Union, Ballrooms B & C
Leader: Susan Nachtigal
Leader rehearsal: 8:00 A.M. same location
2:45 – 3:00 P.M.
REFRESHMENT BREAK
Harre Union, Ballroom A
9:15 A.M.
Welcome & Announcements
Harre Union, Ballrooms B & C
9:00 A.M. ANNOUNCEMENTS &
PLENARY SESSION #3
Speaker: Paul Hoffman
Harre Union, Ballrooms B & C
5:30 P.M. Light Supper Reception
6:00 P.M. Welcome & Orientation
Harre Union, Ballrooms B & C
9:30 A.M.
PLENARY SESSION #1
Speaker: Maxwell Johnson
Harre Union, Ballrooms B & C
10:00 A.M.
MORNING PRAYER
Valpo Matins –
Chapel of the Resurrection
7:00 P.M. GATHERING EUCHARIST
Chapel of the Resurrection
Preacher & Presider:  Craig Mueller
Musician:  Linda Kempke
Choir: Immanuel Children’s Choir
Leader Rehearsal: 4:15 p.m. in the
Chapel of the Resurrection
10:30 – 10:45 A.M.
REFRESHMENT BREAK
Harre Union, Ballroom A
10:20 A.M.
REFRESHMENT BREAK
Harre Union, Ballroom A
10:45 – 11:45 A.M.
WORKSHOP SESSION #1
Various locations, refer to program
10:45 – 11:45 A.M.
WORKSHOP SESSION #3
(Various locations – refer to program)
12:00 NOON
MIDDAY PRAYER
Chapel of the Resurrection
Preacher & Presider: Sarah Friesen-Carper
Choir: Institute Schola
11:45 P.M.
LUNCH on one’s own
Harre Union or local restaurants
1:00 P.M.
LUNCH on one’s own
Harre Union or local restaurants
1:00 P.M.
HYMN SING
Harre Union, Ballrooms B & C
Leader: Jeremy Bankson
2:30 P.M.
PLENARY SESSION #2
Harre Union, Ballrooms B & C
Speaker:  Jessicah Duckworth
1:45 P.M.  ANNOUNCEMENTS &
PLENARY SESSION #4
Harre Union, Ballrooms B & C
Speaker: Craig Satterlee
3:30 P.M.
REFRESHMENT BREAK
Harre Union, Ballroom A
2:45 P.M.
REFRESHMENT BREAK
Harre Union, Ballroom A
3:45 – 4:45 P.M.
WORKSHOP SESSION #2
(Various Locations, refer to Program)
3:15 – 4:15 PM
WORKSHOP SESSION #4
(Various Locations, refer to Program)
5:00 P.M.
EVENING PRAYER
Chapel of the Resurrection
Leader: Gordon Straw
Musician: Omaldo Perez
Choir: Institute Schola or Kantorei
Leader Rehearsal: 12:45 p.m. Chapel of the Resurrection
4:30 P.M.
CLOSING EUCHARIST
Chapel of the Resurrection
Presider: Callista Isabelle
Preacher: Maxwell Johnson
Assisting:
Musician: Dan Schwandt
Choir: Institute Schola
Leader Rehearsal: 1:30 P.M. in Chapel
6:00 P.M.
VARIOUS RECEPTIONS:
All are welcome to attend at these locations
– Lutheran Deaconess Association, 1304 LaPorte Ave.
– Association of Lutheran Church Musicians, 810 Freeman St.
– DINNER on one’s own
6:00 P.M.
BANQUET
Community Room, CCLIR
(Pre-ordered & pre-paid w/Registration
8:00 P.M.
DAVID G. TRUEMPER CONCERT
Chapel of the Resurrection
Choir: Valparaiso University’s Chorale, Conducted by Christopher M. Cock
Valparaiso University’s Orchestra, Conducted by Dennis Friesen-Carper

 

Print Friendly