Awards

Names

 

School

 

SENIOR DIVISION AWARDS

     
 

President’s 

 

Shreyas Iyer

 

 

 

Munster

 

Teacher-President’s 

 

Patrick O’Neil

 

 

 

Munster

 

Most Outstanding Team

 

Joseph Henning   Ben Swihart        Wyatt Hopper

 

 

 

New Prairie

 

Teacher-Most Outstanding Team

 

Kim Holifield

   

New Prairie

 

Second Place

 

Annie Ostojic

   

Munster

 

Teacher-Second Place

 

Diane Ostojic

   

Munster

 

Second Place 

 

Demetri Massow

   

Crown Point

 

Teacher-Second Place

 

Ashley Cosme

   

Crown Point

 

Third Place 

 

Kailyn Coates

   

Boone Grove

 

Third Place

 

Taylor Pentecost

   

Valparaiso

 

Honorable Mention

 

 

Lucas Dannels   Rocco Jann  Kristian Maunes

 

 

 

Crown Point 

 

Honorable Mention

 

Sophia Foster

 

 

 

Boone Grove

 

Honorable Mention

 

Erica Hoffmann

 

 

 

Boone Grove

 

Animal, Earth, and Plant Science

 

Erica Hoffman

   

Boone Grove

 

Chemistry And Biochemistry 

 

Shreyas Iyer

   

Munster

 

Club Educate (MSEED)

 

Kailyn Coates

   

Boone Grove

 

Club Educate-Team (MSEED)

 

Brianna Coster, Skylar Nannenga

   

Kankakee Valley

 

Environmental Science

     
 

Instrumentation or Automation Technology

 

Joseph Henning, Ben Swihart, Wyatt Hopper

   

New Prairie

 

Medical, Health, And Biological Science

 

Annie Ostojic

   

Munster

 

David W. & Maxine Ford STEM

 

Sophia Foster

   

Boone Grove

 

Physics and Astronomy 

 

 

Brianna Coster, Skyler Nannenga

   

Kankakee Valley 

 

ORGANIZATION SPONSORED/SENIOR

     
 

American Meteorological Society

     
 

American Psychological Association

     
 

Intel Excellence in Computer Science

 

Shreyas Iyer

   

Munster

 

MU ALPHA THETA

     
 

NASA Earth System Science

     
 

National Ocenanic & Atmopheric Administration (NOAA)

     
 

Purdue University School of Agriculture

 

Kailyn Coates

   

Boone Grove

 

RICOH

     
 

Science Application International Corporation (SAIC)

     
 

Society For Vitro Biology

     
 

Stockholm Junior Water Prize

 

Erica Hoffman

   

Boone Grove

 

U.S. Air Force

     
 

U.S. Metric Association

     
 

U.S. Navy/U.S Marine Corps

 

Demetri Massow and Shreyas Iyer

   

Crown Point

Munster 

 

Yale Science and Engineering Association

     

 

JUNIOR DIVISION AWARDS

     
 

Biological and Life Science

 

Dominic Forrester

   

Saint John Evangelist

 

Teacher-Biological and Life Science

 

Amanda Krupinski

   

Saint John Evangelist

 

Physical Science, Mathematics, and Computers

 

Madison Gresham

   

Barker Middle

 

Teacher-Physical Science, Mathematics and Computers

 

Amy Hamann

   

Barker Middle

 

Second place Biological and Life Science

 

Nathan Duttlinger

 

 

 

Kankakee Valley Middle

 

Teacher-Second place Biological and Life Science

 

Ericka Plotner

   

Kankakee Valley Middle 

 

Second Place Biological and Life Sciences

 

RaeAnn Risos

   

Saint John Evangelist

 

Teacher-Second Place Biological and Life Sciences 

 

Amanda Krupinski

   

Saint John Evangelist

 

Second Place Physical Science, Mathematics, Computers

 

Xavier De La Paz Marino, Brayden Kollada

   

Kankakee Valley Middle

 

Teacher-Second place Physical Science, Mathematics, Computers

 

Thomas Sparks

   

Kankakee Valley Middle

 

Second place Physical Science, Mathematics, Computers

 

Christopher Carlson

   

Saint John Evangelist

 

Teacher-Second Place Physical Science, Mathematics, Computers

 

Amanda Krupinski

   

Saint John Evangelist

 

Third Place Biological and Life Science

 

Emma Bell, Tori Cannon

   

Kankakee Middle

 

Third Place Biological and Life Science

 

Julia Simantirakis

   

Saint John Evangelist

 

Third Place Biological and Life Science

 

Julia Zerbes

   

Queen of All Saints

 

Third place Physical Science, Mathematics, Computers

 

Joseph Moses, Lukas Wichlas

   

Kesling Middle

 

Third place Physical Science, Mathematics, Computers

 

Ravi Pillai

   

Kesling Middle

 

Third place Physical Science, Mathematics, Computers

 

Logan Raymond, Caden Vanderhere

   

Kankakee Middle

 

Honorable Mention Biological and Life Science

 

Catherine Zoborosky

   

Saint John Lutheran

 

Honorable Mention Biological and Life Science

 

Wrigley Thomas

   

Kealing Middle

 

Honorable Mention Biological and Life Science

 

Makhyla Crisler, Kaila Elders

   

Thea Bowman Leadership Academy

 

Honorable Mention Physical Science, Mathematics, Computers

 

Kayla Campbell

   

Barker Middle

 

Honorable Mention Physical Science, Mathematics, Computers

 

Chloe Chezem, Amelia Kaiser

   

Kesling Middle

 

Honorable Mention Physical Science, Mathematics, Computers

 

Bradley Ferrell

   

Kesling Middle

 

Environmental Science

 

ReaAnn Risos

   

Saint John Evangelist

 

Medical, Health, and Biological Science

     
 

Most Promising Young Scholas 

 

Bradley Ferrrell

   

Kesling Middle

 

David W & Maxine Ford STEM

 

Madison Gresham

   

Barker Middle

 

ORGANIZATION SPONSORED/JUNIOR

 

     
 

ASM Materials Education Foundation

 

Joseph Moses, Lukas Wichlas

   

Kesling Middle

 

Association for Women Geoscientists

 

Chloe Chezem, Amelia Kaiser

   

Kesling Middle

 

Broadcom Masters (Math, Applied Science, Technology, and Engineering for Rising Stars)

 

Christopher Carlson, Madison Gresham, Brayden Kollada, Xavier De La Paz Marino

   

St John Evangelist,

Barker Middle,

Kankakee Valley Middle

 

 

Purdue University School of Agriculture

     
 

Science Applications International Corporation (SAIC)

     
 

U.S. Air Force

     
 

U.S. Navy/U.S. Marine Corps