Senior Division Awards

 Award Student Name School Teacher
President’s Award (First place) Abigail Marek Boone Grove Ken Snow
Outstanding Team Award Abbey Sittema

Jordan Rhoades

Jacob Stemper

Kankakee Valley Nancy Coster
Second Place Mckayla Tucker

Jacob Stemper

Abbey Sittema

Jordan Rhoades

Boone Grove Ken Snow
Third Place Megan Parpart

Bailee Miller

Nicole Pomeroy

Boone Grove Ken Snow
Honorable mention Brandon Van Soest

Megan Higgerson

Rachel Miligan

Amy Gunter

Tara Beere

Katherine Woolever

Emma Awdey

Kankakee Valley Nancy Coster
American Psychological Association Amy Gunter Kankakee Valley Nancy Coster
American Psychological Association Tara Beere Kankakee Valley Nancy Coster
American Psychological Association Katherine Woolever Kankakee Valley Nancy Coster
Animal, Earth, and Plant Sciences Award Abigail Marek Boone Grove Ken Snow
Chemistry and Biochemistry Award Emma Awdey Boone Grove Ken Snow
Environmental Sciences Award Jordan Rhoades Kankakee Valley Nancy Coster
Environmental Sciences Award Abbey Sittema Kankakee Valley Nancy Coster
Environmental Sciences Award Jacob Stemper Kankakee Valley Nancy Coster
Instrumentation or Automation Technology Award Megan Parpart Boone Grove Ken Snow
MSEED Award for Excellence & Enthusiasm in STEM Research First Place Mckayla Tucker Boone Grove Ken Snow
Second place Abigail Marek Boone Grove Ken Snow
National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration Award (NOAA) Andrew Jackson Kankakee Valley Nancy Coster
Physics and Astronomy Award Nicole Pomeroy Michigan City High School Robert Pomeroy
Purdue University School of Agriculture Abigail Marek Boone Grove Ken Snow
RICOH Jordan Rhoades Kankakee Valley Nancy Coster
RICOH Abbey Sittema Kankakee Valley Nancy Coster
RICOH Jacob Stemper Kankakee Valley Nancy Coster
Stockholm Junior Water Prize Andrew Jackson Kankakee Valley Nancy Coster
Stockholm Junior Water Prize Brandon Van Soest Kankakee Valley Nancy Coster
Stockholm Junior Water Prize Megan Higgerson Kankakee Valley Nancy Coster
Stockholm Junior Water Prize Rachel Milligan Kankakee Valley Nancy Coster
U.S. Air Force Abigail Marek Boone Grove Ken Snow
U.S. Metric Association Brandon Van Soest

Megan Higgerson

Rachel Miligan

Kankakee Valley Nancy Coster
U.S. Navy/U.S. Marine Corps Jordan Rhoades

Abbey Sittema

Kankakee Valley Nancy Coster
U.S. Public Health Service Award Andrew Jackson Kankakee Valley Nancy Coster
Yale Science and Engineering Association Jacob Stemper Kankakee Valley Nancy Coster

Junior Division Awards

 Award Student Name School Teacher
Biological and Life Sciences Award – First Place Andrew Gosz Willowcreek Lindsey Schugars
Second Place Jacqueline Kogut Kesling Middle School Greg Samuelson
Second Place Caleb Kirkham Kesling Middle School Greg Samuelson
Third Place Brianna Coster Kankakee Valley Middle School Nancy Coster
Honorable Mentions Grace Miller Kesling Greg Samuelson
Purdue University School of Agriculture Jacqueline Kogut Kesling Middle School Greg Samuelson
Most Promising Young Scholar Award Anna Leady St. Paul Lutheran Abby Schmidt
Medical, Health, & Biological Sciences Award Macy Danko Nativity of Our Savior School Bianca Maya

Other Awards

 Award Student Name School Teacher
Physical Sciences, Mathematics, and Computers Award (First Place) Alex Pomeroy Barker Middle School Amy Hamann
Second Place – Physical Sciences Tyler Eggert Kesling Middle School Greg Samuelson
Third Place – Physical Sciences Adnie Wilson Elston Middle School Blanca Maya
Honorable Mention – Physical Sciences Riley Plummer

Emigh Steinhagen

Andrew Walma

Melodie Nord

Destiny Davis

Zach Zizziar

Kaitlyn Pollock

Zennon Wilhelm

Barker Middle School Amy Hamann
ASM Materials Education Foundation Sara Molina Nativity of Our Savior School Blanca Maya
Association for Women Geoscientists Katlyn Elliotte-Rodriguez Nativity of Our Savior School Blanca Maya
Broadcom MASTERS Award Reilly Briggs Kesling Middle School Greg Samuelson
Environmental Sciences Award Brenda Huizar Barker Middle School Amy Hamann
Most Promising Young Scholar Award Alex Pomeroy Barker Middle School Amy Hamann
Most Outstanding Engineering Award Emily Samuelson

Audrianna Diaz

Kesling Middle School Greg Samuelson
U.S. Air Force Athena Koladin Elston Middle School Adam Goebel
U.S. Navy Alex Pomeroy Barker Middle School Amy Hamann