Senior Division Awards

Award Student Name School Teacher
President’s Award (first place) Linnaea Awdey Boone Grove High School Ken Snow
Outstanding Team Award Denver Smith & Keegan Jones Kankakee Valley High School Nancy Coster
Second Place

Second Place

Brooke Cornett

Nicole Pomeroy

Boone Grove High School

Michigan City High School

Ken Snow

Robert Pomeroy

Third Place

Third Place

Third Place

Olivia Mshar

Natalie Cauffman

Brianna Coster

Boone Grove High School

Boone Grove High School

Kankakee Valley

Ken Snow

Ken Snow

Nancy Coster

Honorable mention Nathan Grant Boone Grove High School  Ken Snow
Honorable mention Rhiannan Keister Kankakee Valley High School Nancy Coster
Honorable mention Ted Tobias & Kameron Sullivan Kankakee Valley High School Nancy Coster
American Meteorological Society Award Brooke Cornett Boone Grove High School Ken Snow
Animal, Earth, and Plant Sciences Award Brianna Coster Kankakee Valley Nancy Coster
ASU Walton Sustainability Solutions Initiative Award Natalie Cauffman Boone Grove High School Ken Snow
ASU Walton Sustainability Solutions Initiative Award Olivia Konchar Kouts High School Nancy Coster
Club Educate (MSEED) Award for Excellence & Enthusiasm in STEM Research First Place Nicole Pomeroy Michigan City High School Ken Snow
Club Educate (MSEED) Award for Excellence & Enthusiasm in STEM Research Second Place Natalie Cauffman Boone Grove High School Andrea Clinkenbeard
Environmental Sciences Award Linnaea Awdey Boone Grove High School Robert Pomeroy
David W. Ford STEM Award Natalie Cauffman Boone Grove High School Ken Snow
Instrumentation or Automation Technology Award Brooke Cornett Boone Grove High School Ken Snow
Mu Alpha Theta Award Nicole Pomeroy Michigan City High Ken Snow
NASA Earth System Sciences Award Rhiannan Keister Kankakee Valley High School Ken Snow
Purdue University School of Agriculture Brianna Coster Kankakee Valley Robert Pomeroy
RICOH Linnaea Awdey Boone Grove High School Nancy Coster
Stockholm Junior Water Prize Natalie Cauffman Boone Grove High School Nancy Coster
Stockholm Junior Water Prize Brianna Coster Kankakee Valley Ken Snow
Stockholm Junior Water Prize Nathan Grant Boone Grove High School Ken Snow
U.S. Air Force Brooke Cornett

Olivia Mshar

 Boone Grove High School

Boone Grove High School

Ken Snow

Ken Snow

U.S. Navy/U.S. Marine Corps Linnaea Awdey

Nicole Pomeroy

Boone Grove High School

Michigan City High

Ken Snow

Robert Pomeroy

Yale Science and Engineering Association Denver Smith & Keegan Jones Kankakee Valley High School Nancy Coster

Junior Division

 Awards Student Name School Teacher
Biological and Life Sciences Award – First Place Elias Sewell Saint Paul Catholic School Sarah Rock
Second Place Mikaelah Jackson Kesling Middle School Greg Samuelson
Second Place Taylor Schultz & Madalyn Hamstra Kankakee Valley Middle School Inga Dainton
Third Place Joseph Henrich Queen of All Saints School Lisa Martin
Third Place Julia Molina Nativity of Our Savior School Cynthia Russell
Third Place Paige Pizarek Queen of All Saints School Lisa Martin
Third Place Shannon Pidrak Saint Paul Catholic School Sarah Rock
Honorable Mentions Abigail VanderMeer & Lyriel Steinberg Kankakee Valley Middle School Thomas Sparks
Honorable Mentions Aleea Cooley Kesling Middle School Greg Samuelson
Honorable Mentions Nicolas Tovar Nativity of Our Savior School Cynthia Russell
Honorable Mentions MaryCate Neary Queen of All Saints School Lisa Martin
Honorable Mentions Olivia Baczkowski Nativity of Our Savior School Cynthia Russell
Honorable Mentions Cormac Markham Nativity of Our Savior School Cynthia Russell
Environmental Sciences Award Nicolas Tovar Nativity of Our Savior School Cynthia Russell
Medical, Health, & Biological Sciences Award Olivia Baczkowski Nativity of Our Savior School Cynthia Russell
Most Promising Young Scholar Award Nicolas Tovar Nativity of Our Savior School Cynthia Russell
Purdue University College of Agriculture Award Elias Sewell Saint Paul Catholic School Sarah Rock
U.S. Air Force Award Aleea Cooley Kesling Middle School Greg Samuelson
U.S. Navy Award Elias Sewell Saint Paul Catholic School Sarah Rock
U.S. Navy Award MaryCate Neary Queen of All Saints School Lisa Martin

Other Awards

 Awards Student Name School Teacher
Physical Sciences, Mathematics, and Computers Award (First Place) Grant Wyness Barker Middle School Amy Hamann
Second Place – Physical Sciences Logan Manns & Katie Loslo

Jak Krouse, Aaron White, & Seyi Ogundipe

Kankakee Valley Middle School Danielle DeFries
Third Place – Physical Sciences Jesus Vazquez & Drew Noveroske

Shane Forrester

Megan Steinhiser

Lily O’Shea, Lili Greiner, & Eileen Uthuppan

Saint Paul Catholic SchoolKesling Middle School

Barker Middle School

Saint Paul Catholic School

Sarah Rock
Honorable Mention – Physical Sciences Mary Kate Shultz
Adam Howard
John Thatcher
Max Shultz & Cameron Hasara
Payton Holub & Brendan Lynn
Caden Boren
Kankakee Valley Middle School

Barker Middle School

Barker Middle School

Kesling Middle School

Kesling Middle School

Greg Samuelson
ASM Materials Education Foundation Lilly O’Shea, Lilli Greiner, & Eileen Uthuppan Saint Paul Catholic School Danielle DeFries
Association for Women Geoscientists Mary Kate Shultz Kankakee Valley Middle School Sarah Rock
Broadcom MASTERS Award Jak Krouse Saint Paul Catholic School Danielle DeFries
Broadcom MASTERS Award Aaron White Saint Paul Catholic School Sarah Rock
Broadcom MASTERS Award Seyi Ogundipe Saint Paul Catholic School Sarah Rock
David W. Ford Outstanding STEM Award Alexis Catron Kesling Middle School Greg Samuelson
Most Promising Young Scholar Award Amber Culbreth Kankakee Valley Middle School Christina Gulbrandsen
U.S. Air Force Mary Kate Shultz Kankakee Valley Middle School Danielle DeFries