Faculty Senate ›
Members
Members
GROUPINGS | SENATOR NAME | DEPARTMENT | TERM |
---|---|---|---|
CAS Group 1 | |||
Andy Richter | Physics & Astronomy | 2024 | |
Chris Iceman | Chemistry | 2024 | |
Patrick Sullivan | Mathematics & Statistics | 2025 | |
CAS Group 2 | |||
Jennifer Hora | Political Science | 2024 | |
Sedefka Beck | Economics | 2024 | |
Dawn Bartusch | Sociology & Criminology | 2025 | |
CAS Group 3 | |||
George Potter | English | 2024 | |
Aimee Tomasek | Communications & Visual Arts | 2024 | |
Shodhin Geiman | Theology & Philosophy | 2024 | |
Tim Tomasik | World Languages & Cultures | 2025 | |
COE | |||
Sami Khorbotly | Electrical and Computer Engineering | 2024 | |
Pete Weiss | Civil & Environmental Engineering | 2025 | |
COB | |||
Elizabeth Gingerich | Accounting & Business Law | 2024 | |
Musa Pinar | Marketing | 2025 | |
CONHP | |||
Pam Pinchok | Physician Assistant Program | 2024 | |
Zheng Li | Nursing and Public Health | 2025 | |
CC | |||
Slavica Jakelic | Christ College | 2024 | |
Library | |||
Ruth Connell | Library | 2025 | |
Vice Chair | |||
Joseph Bognar | Music & Theatre | 2024 | |
Chair | |||
Bharath Ganesh Babu | Geography & Meteorology | 2025 |
Faculty Senate comprises the University President (ex officio), the Provost (ex officio), and twenty faculty representatives, each of whom must be a full-time faculty member who has served as such for a minimum of five years at Valparaiso University. The chair and vice-chair are elected by the faculty at large.
- College of Arts and Sciences (Group 1): 3
- College of Arts and Sciences (Group 2): 3
- College of Arts and Sciences (Group 3): 4
- College of Engineering: 2
- College of Business: 2
- College of Nursing and Health Professions: 2
- Christ College: 1
- University Libraries: 1
College of Arts and Sciences have three groups with the following departmental groupings:
- Group 1: Mathematics and Statistics, Biology, Chemistry, Physics & Astronomy, and Computer Information Sciences
- Group 2: Economics, Political Science, Geography & Meteorology, Sociology & Criminology, Psychology, Education, and Social Work
- Group 3: Communications & Visual Arts, Music & Theatre, English, History, Theology & Philosophy, and World Languages & Cultures