Award Information
[cws_accordion style=”fresh” sheen=”true”][cws_panel title=”Senior Division” active=”false”]
President’s Award (first place)
Top winner – $2,500 renewable four-year scholarship to Valparaiso University, $1,000 cash to winner, certificate and gold medal, invitation to compete at the Indiana Science & Engineering Fair. Their teacher will receive a $100 cash award. |
Second Place
Two placings – $1,000 renewable four-year scholarship to Valparaiso University, $100 cash to winners, certificate and silver medal, invitation to compete at the Indiana Science & Engineering Fair. |
Most Outstanding Team Award
Best team project – $1,500 renewable four-year scholarship to Valparaiso University to each team member, $200 cash award to each team member, certificates and gold medals, invitation to compete at the Indiana Science & Engineering Fair. Their teacher will receive a $100 cash award. |
Third Place
Three placings – $1,000 renewable four-year scholarship to Valparaiso University, $75 cash award, certificates and bronze medal, invitation to compete at the Indiana Science & Engineering Fair. |
Honorable Mentions
$50 cash, certificates and congratulatory medals |
American Meteorological Society
Most outstanding meteorological exhibit – certificate and $50 |
American Psychological Association
Most outstanding research in psychology – certificate and $50 |
Animal, Earth, and Plant Sciences Award
Most outstanding research in the animal, earth, or plant sciences – certificate and $50 |
ASU Walton Sustainability Solutions Initiatives Award
Most outstanding projects (two) who seek innovative solutions to humanity’s most challenging problems – certificate and $50 |
Chemistry and Biochemistry Award
Most outstanding research in chemistry or biochemistry – certificate and $50 |
Environmental Sciences Award
Most outstanding exhibit in environmental sciences or environmental management – certificate and $50 |
Medical, Health, and Biological Sciences Award
Most outstanding exhibit in medicine, health, and biological sciences (cellular, molecular, and microbiology) – certificate and $50 |
Instrumentation and Automation Technology Award
Most outstanding project in demonstrating instrumentation or automation technology – certificate and $50 |
Intel Excellence in Computer Science
Most outstanding computer science project – certificate and $200 |
Mu Alpha Theta
Demonstration of most challenging, thorough, and creative investigation of a problem involving mathematics – certificate and $50 |
National Oceanic & Atmospheric Administration (NOAA)
Most outstanding research for improved understanding of the earth’s dynamic processes – certificate and medallion |
David W. & Maxine Ford STEM Award
Outstanding STEM project – certificate, poster, and $150 |
Purdue University School of Agriculture
Best project relating to agriculture, food, or natural resources of agriculture – certificate and $50 |
RICOH Americas Corporation
Outstanding effort in addressing issues of environmental responsibility and sustainable development – certificate and $50 |
Society for In Vitro Biology
Most outstanding exhibit in plant or animal in vitro biology or tissue culture – certificate and $50 |
Stockholm Junior Water Prize
Best project in conserving water quality, water resource management, protection, treatment, or waste treatment – certificate and invitation to participate in Stockholm Junior Water Prize State Competition |
U.S. Air Force
Most outstanding projects – certificate and tangible award |
U.S. Metric Association
Project displaying the best use of the International System of Units – certificate and $50 |
U.S. Navy/U.S. Marine Corps
Most outstanding projects – certificate and ONR medallion |
Yale Science and Engineering Association Award
Best project by an 11th grade student in computer science, chemistry, engineering, or physics – certificate, medallion, and $50 |
[/cws_panel][cws_panel title=”Junior Division” active=”false”]
Biological and Life Sciences Award (first place)
Most outstanding exhibit in Biological and Life Sciences – $250 cash award to winner, certificate, gold medal, and invitation to compete in Indiana Science & Engineering Fair. Their teacher will receive a $100 cash award. |
Physical Sciences, Mathematics ,and Computers Award (first place)
Most outstanding exhibit in Physical Sciences, Mathematics, and Computers – $250 cash award to winner, certificate, gold medal, and invitation to compete in Indiana Science & Engineering Fair. Their teacher will receive a $100 cash award. |
Second Place
$75, certificate and silver medal, invitation to compete in Indiana Science & Engineering Fair |
Third Place
$50, certificate and bronze medal |
Honorable Mentions
$25, certificate and congratulatory medal |
ASM Materials Education Foundation
Best materials engineering project – certificate, medallion |
Association for Women Geoscientists
Female student, innovativeness, and scientific excellence in the geosciences – certificate and $25 |
Environmental Sciences Award
Most outstanding research in environmental sciences – certificate and $25 |
Most Promising Young Scholar Award
Best projects demonstrating new ideas, innovativeness, or creativity – certificate, congratulatory science medal, and $25 |
David W. & Maxine Ford STEM Award
Outstanding project in STEM – certificate, poster, and $100 |
Purdue University School of Agriculture
Best project relating to agriculture, food, or natural resources – certificate and $25 |
U.S. Air Force
Most outstanding projects – certificate and tangible award |
U.S. Navy/U.S. Marine Corps
Most outstanding projects – certificate and ONR medallion |
[/cws_panel][/cws_accordion]