Senior Division Awards

 Award Student Name School Teacher
President’s Award (first place) Nicole Pomeroy Michigan City High School Robert Pomeroy
Outstanding Team Award Kyler Gudeman Kouts High School Andrea Clinkenbeard
Outstanding Team Award Jayson Heinold Kankakee Valley Andrea Clinkenbeard
Second Place Ryan DeMars Kouts High School Nancy Coster
Second Place Moriah Carmel New Prairie High School Kim Holifield
Third Place Kylee Martin Kouts High School Andrea Clinkenbeard
Third Place Harlee Satoski Kouts High School Andrea Clinkenbeard
Third Place Kyle Brown Kankakee Valley Nancy Coster
Third Place Angela Weaver Kankakee Valley Nancy Coster
Third Place Allie Brizek Kankakee Valley Nancy Coster
Third Place Cameron Fritts Kankakee Valley Nancy Coster
Third Place Hunter Ahrendt Kankakee Valley Nancy Coster
Third Place Alex Villalpando Kankakee Valley Nancy Coster
Honorable mention Alex Reed Boone Grove Ken Snow
Honorable mention Jacob Stemper Kankakee Valley Nancy Coster
Honorable mention Sophie Scates Kouts High School Alison Scates
American Psychological Association Delilah Miranda Kouts High School Evelyn Ames
Animal, Earth, and Plant Sciences Award Ryleigh Pierce Boone Grove Ken Snow
ASU Walton Sustainability Solutions Initiative Award Ryan DeMars Kankakee Valley Nancy Coster
ASU Walton Sustainability Solutions Initiative Award Kyle Brown Kankakee Valley Nancy Coster
ASU Walton Sustainability Solutions Initiative Award Angela Weaver Kankakee Valley Nancy Coster
ASU Walton Sustainability Solutions Initiative Award Allie Brizek Kankakee Valley Nancy Coster
Chemistry and Biochemistry Award Moriah Carmel New Prairie High School Kim Holifield
Environmental Sciences Award Kevin Wu Kankakee Valley Nancy Coster
Environmental Sciences Award Christian Crum Kankakee Valley Nancy Coster
David W. Ford STEM Award Katelyn Fronek Boone Grove Ken Snow
Instrumentation or Automation Technology Award Kyer Kneifel Kouts High School Andrea Clinkenbeard
Intel Excellence in Computer Science Award Connor Crowe Boone Grove Ken Snow
MSEED Award for Excellence & Enthusiasm in STEM Research First Place Ryan DeMars Kankakee Valley Nancy Coster
Second place Nicole Pomeroy Michigan City High Robert Pomeroy
Honorable Mention Jacob Stemper Kankakee Valley Nancy Coster
Honorable Mention Elizabeth Palmer Kouts High School Andrea Clinkenbeard
Mu Alpha Theta Award Nicole Pomeroy Michigan City High Robert Pomeroy
National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration Award (NOAA) Kyler Gudeman Kouts High School Andrea Clinkenbeard
Physics and Astronomy Award Jayson Heinold Michigan City High School Robert Pomeroy
Purdue University School of Agriculture Nicole Pomeroy Kankakee Valley Nancy Coster
RICOH Ryan DeMars Kankakee Valley Nancy Coster
RICOH Christian Crum Kankakee Valley Nancy Coster
Stockholm Junior Water Prize Kevin Wu Kankakee Valley Nancy Coster
Stockholm Junior Water Prize Christian Crum Kankakee Valley Nancy Coster
Stockholm Junior Water Prize Ryan DeMars Kankakee Valley Nancy Coster
U.S. Air Force Nicole Pomeroy Michigan City High School Ken Snow
U.S. Metric Association Kyer Kneifel Boone Grove Ken Snow
U.S. Navy/U.S. Marine Corps Alex Reed Boone Grove Ken Snow
U.S. Public Health Service Award Moriah Carmel New Prairie High School Kim Holifield
Yale Science and Engineering Association Cameron Fritts

Hunter Ahrendt

Alex Villapando

Kankakee Valley Nancy Coster

Junior Division Awards

 Award Student Name School Teacher
Biological and Life Sciences Award – First Place Sara Molina Nativity of Our Savior Cynthia Russell
Second Place Abigail Kemiel Kesling Middle School Greg Samuelson
Second Place Sydni Thomas Saint Paul Lutheran School Abagael Schmidt
Third Place Kailee Tuesburg William Fegely Middle School Lenora Ramian
Third Place Karissa Wofenbarger Kesling Middle School Greg Samuelson
Third Place Konstantin Negrebetskiy St Paul Lutheran School Abagael Schmidt
Third Place Mya Fegaras Kesling Middle School Greg Samuelson
Honorable Mentions Kiara Landrum Kesling Middle School Greg Samuelson
Honorable Mentions Genevieve Tucker Kesling Middle School Greg Samuelson
Honorable Mentions Jackson Schable Kesling Middle School Greg Samuelson
Honorable Mentions Madison Carver William Fegely Middle School Lenora Ramian
David W. Ford STEM Award Karissa Wolfenbarger Kesling Middle School Greg Samuelson
Environmental Sciences Award Kiara Landrum Saint Paul Lutheran School Abagael Schmidt
Medical, Health, & Biological Sciences Award Karissa Wolfenbarger Kesling Middle School Greg Samuelson
Most Promising Young Scholar Award Kailee Tuesburg William Fegely Middle School Lenora Ramian
Purdue University College of Agriculture Award Abigail Kemiel Kesling Middle School Greg Samuelson
U.S. Air Force Award Kiara Landrum Saint Paul Lutheran School  Abagael Schmidt

Other Awards

 Award Student Name School  Teacher
Physical Sciences, Mathematics, and Computers Award (First Place) Grace Wyness Barker Middle School Amy Hamann
Second Place – Physical Sciences Alex Pomeroy Barker Middle School Amy Hamann
Third Place – Physical Sciences Brea Taulbee

Kaylee Marvel

Alyse Ames

Brianna Coster

Kesling Middle School Greg Samuelson
Honorable Mention – Physical Sciences Ciana Hoffman

Morgan Keen

Spencer Perry

Barker Middle School Amy Hamann
ASM Materials Education Foundation Brea Taulbee Kesling Middle School Greg Samuelson
Association for Women Geoscientists Brianna Coster Kankakee Valley Middle School Greg Samuelson
Broadcom MASTERS Award Grace Wyness Barker Middle School Amy Hamann
Broadcom MASTERS Award Alex Pomeroy Barker Middle School Amy Hamann
Broadcom MASTERS Award Tyler Benn Kesling Middle School Greg Samuelson
Most Promising Young Scholar Award Tyler Benn Kesling Middle School Greg Samuelson
U.S. Air Force Kaylee Marvel Kesling Middle School Greg Samuelson
U.S. Navy Tyler Benn Kesling Middle School Greg Samuelson
U.S. Navy Grace Wyness Barker Middle School Amy Hamann