All new international students must attend orientation on the following days:

Mandatory Fall 2017 Orientation Sessions for Graduate Students*

OIP Orientation Session

Date: Tuesday, August 15th
Time: 8AM-6PM
Location: Harre Union Ballrooms

Date: Thursday, August 17th
Time: 8:30AM-5PM
Location: Harre Union Cafe

Graduate School Orientation Sessions (MBA and Law students, see below for your orientation details)

Date: Wednesday, August 16th
Time: 1PM-7PM
Location: Harre Union Ballrooms

Date: Monday, August 21st
Time: 9:30AM-2:30PM
Location: Library Community Room

Mandatory Fall 2017 Orientation Sessions for Undergraduate Students*

OIP Orientation Session

Date: Tuesday, August 15th
Time: 8AM-6PM
Location: Harre Union Ballrooms

Date: Wednesday, August 16th
Time: 1PM-5PM
Location: Gandhi-King Center, Harre Union

Date: Thursday, August 17th
Time: 8:30AM-5PM,
Location: Harre Union Cafe

Freshman FOCUS

Date: Friday, August 18th
Time: 8:00 AM – 5:00 PM
Location: Harre Union Lobby Welcome Desk (check-in)

*There is a $50 orientation fee that will be charged to all new students, whether you attend or not.

 

MBA Orientation

Saturday, August 12th, 8AM-2:30PM, Urschel Hall College of Business

  • This orientation replaces the Graduate School orientation for new MBA students.  Please contact your advisor in the MBA program for more details.

Law School Orientation

  • New Law students must attend the Law School’s orientation sessions on August 9-11.  Please see this page for more details.

 

ATTENTION all international students in F-1 and J-1 visa status

When you report to the Office of International Programs (OIP), please bring the following document:

  • Passport

Please prepare the following documents to upload through iValpo

  • U.S. Address (for those living on campus, we need both your dorm room number and dorm street address)
  • SEVIS I-20 Form (F-1) or DS-2019 Form (J-1); don’t forget to sign it yourself!
  • I-94 form, available for printout here: Print I-94.
  • Change of Status approval notice (if applicable)

Dependent documents – you will need to also provide all the above documents for your dependents (child or spouse) if they hold F-2 or J-2 visa status.

If you do not submit the above documents, the Office of International Programs (OIP) will be unable to register your immigration record in SEVIS, and you will be in danger of falling out of legal immigration status.

Print Friendly