Program

Permutation Patterns 2022 will take place at Valparaiso University (Valparaiso, Indiana) June 20-24, 2022 in its traditional single-session format.

A conference poster is available for download here: PP2022_poster.

More information about the conference series can be found at http://permutationpatterns.com

Schedule

Invited presentations

  • Mathilde Bouvel (LORIA, France): “Limits of constrained permutations and graphs via decomposition trees”
  • Pamela Harris (Williams College): “Generalizations of parking functions and a connection to pattern avoidance”

Contributed presentations

  • Ayo Adeniran (Colby College): “Pattern avoidance in parking functions” (based on joint work with Lara Pudwell)
  • Eli Bagno and Yisca Kares (Jerusalem College of Technology): “Continuity of Major index on involutions”
  • Christian Bean (Reykjavik University): “On the generating functions of pattern-avoiding Motzkin paths” (based on joint work with Antonio Bernini, Matteo Cervetti, and Luca Ferrari)
  • Giulio Cerbai (University of Iceland): “Transport of patterns by Burge transpose” (based on joint work with Anders Claesson)
  • Lapo Cioni (Università degli Studi di Firenze): “The interval posets of permutations seen from the decomposition tree perspective” (based on joint work with Mathilde Bouvel and Benjamin Izart)
  • Daryl DeFord (Washington State University): “Enumerating Orderings on Matched Product Graphs” (based on joint work with Amir Barghi)
  • Sergi Elizalde (Dartmouth College): “Descents on nonnesting multipermutations”
  • Luca Ferrari (University of Firenze): “Preimages under the Bubblesort operator” (based on joint work with Mathilde Bouvel and Lapo Cioni)
  • Juan Gil (Penn State Altoona): “Restricted generating trees for weak orderings” (based on joint work with D. Birmajer, D. Kenepp, and M. Weiner)
  • Anant Godbole (East Tennessee State University): “The Expected Number of Distinct Patterns in a Random Permutation” (based on joint work with Verónica Borrás-Serrano, Isabel Byrne, Nathaniel Veimau)
  • Ruth Hoffmann (University of St Andrews): “Using Constraint Programming to Enumerate Permutations avoiding Mesh Patterns” (based on joint work with Özgür Akgün and Chris Jefferson)
  • Ben Jarvis (Open University): “On Permutation Classes Defined by Pin Sequences” (based on joint work with Robert Brignall)
  • Yi-Lin Lee (Indiana University at Bloomington): “An extension of the Lindström-Gessel-Viennot theorem”
  • Yifei Li (University of Illinois at Springfield): “A q-analogue and a symmetric function analogue of a result of Carlitz, Scoville and Vaughan”
  • Yixin (Kathy) Lin (Dartmouth College): “The first occurrence of a pattern in a random sequence” (based on joint work with Sergi Elizalde)
  • Kento Nakada (Okayama University): “Maximum Number of Common Increasing Subsequences of several Permutations”
  • Andy Niedermaier (Jane Street Capital): “A Game of Darts”
  • J. E. Paguyo (University of Southern California): “Cycle structure of random parking functions”
  • Jianping Pan (North Carolina State University): “Boolean RSK tableaux and fully commutative permutations” (based on joint work with Emily Gunawan, Heather Russell and Bridget Tenner)
  • Jay Pantone (Marquette University): “Combinatorial Exploration: An Algorithmic Framework for Enumeration” (based on joint work with Michael H. Albert, Christian Bean, Anders Claesson, Émile Nadeau, and Henning Ulfarsson)
  • Manda Riehl (Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology): “Occurrences of a specific pattern in hypercube orientations, aka Statistics on reciprocal sign epistasis in fitness landscapes” (based on joint work with Lara Pudwell, Nate Chenette, and Reed Philipps)
  • Bruce Sagan (Michigan State University): “Stirling numbers of type B” (based on joint work with Joshua Swanson)
  • Adam Schultze (Saint Olaf College): “On Combinatorial Models of Affine Crystals” (based on joint work with Cristian Lenart and Carly Briggs)
  • Erik Slivken (University of North Carolina Wilmington): “Pattern-Avoiding Involutions and Brownian Bridge” (based on joint work with Christopher Coscia)
  • Rebecca Smith (SUNY Brockport): “Shuffle Sorting Permutations” (based on joint work with Lara Pudwell)
  • Justin Troyka (California State University, Los Angeles): “Connections between permutation clusters and generalized Stirling permutations” (based on joint work with Yan Zhuang)
  • Alexander Woo (University of Idaho): “The shallow permutations are the unlinked permutations”
  • Yan Zhuang (Davidson College): “A lifting of the Goulden–Jackson cluster method to the Malvenuto–Reutenauer algebra”

Posters

  • Juan Gil and Jessica Tomasko (Penn State Altoona): “Restricted Grassmannian permutations”
  • Namrata (University of Warwick): “Pattern-avoiding binary trees and permutations” (based on joint work with Torsten Mütze)
  • Michal Opler (Charles University): “Long paths, deep trees and dual cycles” (based on joint work with Vít Jelínek and Jakub Pekárek)